Extra Credit-Feb. 11 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Extra Credit-Feb. 11

Posted: February 10, 2013 - 9:38pm

The following students were named to the University of North Dakota dean’s list: Baxter: Allison Quincer, Reah Williams; Brainerd: Molly Hoppe, Paige Lothert, Michael Ruen; East Gull Lake: Nathan Rich; Pequot Lakes: Magen Clement, Rachael Danielson, Joseph Lennon, Derek Rood; Staples: Kirsten Gudgeon; Wadena: Rachael Carlisle, Patrick Riewer, Jessica Wegscheid.

Kaylianna Mathison, Brainerd, will tour Minnesota with the Minnesota State University Moorhead Concert Choir in March. Mathison is a music education major at MSUM and a member of the choir.

The group’s four-city tour begins March 8 in Hutchinson and includes workshops and performances in St. Paul, Rosemount, Bemidji and Crookston. The choir is led by Daniel A. Mahraun, director of choral activities in the Music Department at MSUM. All performances feature Celebrations, a cantata by 20th-century American composer Vincent Persichetti. The cantata consists of settings of nine texts by Walt Whitman. The performance also includes classical and folk music from the Middle Ages to today.

Amy Roth, Baxter, was named to the University of Wisconsin-River Falls fall semester dean’s list.

Zachary Meyer, Brainerd, and Kaitlin Larson, Aitkin, were named to the Marquette University fall dean’s list.

The Alexandria Technical & Community College’s dean’s list includes Elizabeth Janzen, Aitkin, Christina Wynn, Brainerd, Jorgia Espino, Little Falls, and Nicole Bakker, Walker.

North Dakota State University has announced its recent graduates: Matthew Houle, Baxter; Sonya Hills, Brainerd; Michelle Gastecki, Breezy Point; Victoria Nouis, Little Falls; Lacey Schmaltz, Onamia; Trent Parks, Pillager; Shawn Motl, Staples; and Catherine Kempe, Verndale.

The St. Olaf College dean’s list includes Jonathan Aga, Steven Gustason, Peter Jacobsen and Alek Rudstrom, all of Brainerd; and Thomas Freeman and Megan Holmes, Baxter.

Brianna Olson, Brainerd, was named to the fall 2012 dean’s list at the University of New Hampshire.

The University of Wisconsin-Superior fall dean’s list includes Alex Williamson, Baxter; Robert Veith, Brainerd; Sarah Schirmers, Pierz; Jordan Ackerman, Pine River.

Danielle McKay, Nisswa, named to Drake University’s dean’s list.

The College of St. Scholastica announces students named to the fall 2012 dean’s list: Deanna Bauer, Aitkin; Ashley Borchardt, Brainerd; Zachary Brausen, Pierz; Tiffany Fore, Ironton; Patricia Garding, Brainerd; Austin Gessell, Little Falls; Alysa Glass, Brainerd; Krisann Gray, Crosby; Tahnee Hamilton, Hackensack; Beth Hanlon, Pierz; Debra Hatfield, Brainerd; Brittany Haukos, Ironton; Dustin Hausken, Brainerd; Shelly Herron, Deerwood; Krystal Hoheisel, Pierz; Kurt Holm, Staples; Christopher Hughes, Aitkin; Ann Hunnicutt, Fort Ripley; Michael Innes, Brainerd; Gloria Kasten, Fort Ripley; Gretchen Kletscher, Brainerd; Joan Kotila, Pierz; Julie Larson, Brainerd; Maggie McCormick, Crosby; Megan McCusker, Deerwood; Jason Mellenthin, Brainerd; Arlene Mock, Crosby; Elizabeth Moe, Brainerd; Jesse Oman, Aitkin; Carole Paschelke, Brainerd; Melissa Peterson, Pillager; Ashley Pohl, Aitkin; Jessica Randall, Verndale; Kenzie Rardin, Brainerd; Amanda Redning, Verndale; Laura Romness, Brainerd; Beth Sabourin, Garrison; Nicole Sassen, Little Falls; Nancy Schauer, Backus; Leah Schulz, Brainerd; Mindy Silvernail, Baxter; Chauntel Spalj, Deerwood; Denver Stuart, Brainerd; Kelsey Thompson, Brainerd; Audriana Wallin, Deerwood; and Ellen Whiteman, Nisswa.

Iowa State University’s dean’s list includes Alexandra Ford, Cody Platta and Mckenzie Veith, Brainerd.

Gustavus Adolphus College’s fall dean’s list includes Kelley Bevans and Courtney Tusler, Brainerd; Nicole Hansen, Deerwood; and Elizabeth Hauer and Emileah ZumBerge, Little Falls.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire’s fall dean’s list includes Melissa Hurni, Little Falls, and Erika Broschofsky, Pierz.

The University of St. Thomas’ dean’s list includes Benjamin Gervais, Damon Grilz, Stac Gunnarson, Ashli Meyer and Annemarie Thompson, all of Brainerd; Aaron Rich, East Gull Lake; Greta Gilbertson, Nicholas Loken, Jed Magstadt and Nathan Parsons, all of Baxter; Elizabeth Bonau, Merrifield; Matthew Herrig, Taylor Jourdan and Elizabeth Pedersen, all of Nisswa; Michael McSherry and Rachel Mott, Pequot Lakes.

Hartwick College, Oneonta, N.Y., has named Morgan Schoonover, Aitkin, to the dean’s list.

Mikinzee Salo, Pillager, was named to the Upper Iowa University 2012 fall dean’s list.