Pillager curriculum meeting-Feb. 10 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Pillager curriculum meeting-Feb. 10

Posted: February 8, 2013 - 9:42pm

■ Brainerd

School Board

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Washington Educational Services Building, 804 Oak Street, Brainerd

1. Roll Call

2. District Recognitions

A. State of the Union Address - February 12, 2013

1) Dr. Larry Lundblad, CLC President & Senator Al Franken in attendance with possible mention of the Bridges Academy partnership

B. Minnesota FFA Member of the Week - TJ Graves - Brainerd Junior

C. Cory Olson and Jim Reed run the Forestview after school High Altitude Balloon Club and we were notified today that we won $40,000 dollars worth of Samsung technology for our school. We created a movie that showcases the club and the connection to STEM. We are now in the running for 1 of 5 $110,000 prizes.

1) Jim Reed Club Advisor & Cory Olson Club Advisor Students:

Maison Jobe, 7th Grade; Sara Hanson, 7th Grade; Hunter Kvalevog, 6th Grade; Gabe Holm, 8th Grade; Tommy Wells, 8th Grade; Tim Whitman, 8th Grade; Sara Kleist, 8th Grade; Adam Kleist, 8th Grade; Jack Worden, 8th Grade; Becky Smith, 7th Grade; Tom Anakkala, 7th Grade; Jaden Streed, 7th Grade; Pat Kennedy, 7th Grade; Travis Jensen, 8th Grade; Grace Pegel, 8th Grade; Nathan Lockwood, 8th Grade; Maria Bell, 7th Grade; Jaeden Lindsey, 7th Grade; Oliver Oldham, 8th Grade; Matt Schoenecker, 8th Grade.

D. District Retirees

E. Five Nordic Skiers will be attending the State Tournament on Feb. 14, 2013, Allison Kosobud, Sarah Fairbanks, Zean Baker, Noah Baker, Garrit Garberich

F. BHS Kixters are Section Champions in High Kick and 3rd Place in Jazz. Jazz Funk & High Kick teams are heading to the State Tournament Feb. 15-16, 2013

3. Delegations, Petitions & Communications

4. Approval of Minutes

A. Regular School Board Meeting - Jan. 14, 2013

5. Consent Calendar

A. Certified Staff Resignations

B. Non-Teaching Employee Resignations

C. New Non-Teaching Employees

D. Leaves

E. Ratify Payment of Bills

F. Gifts & Grants Approval

1) Donation of $200 from MMFCU for the BHS Robotics Program

2) Donation of $266 from an anonymous donor for the Riverside Elementary field trip to St. John’s University.

3) Donation of $500 from MNFCU for the Lowell Elementary Anti-bullying program

4) Donation of $1642.40 from Box Tops for Education for Harrison Elementary student activities

5) Donation of $735.97 from Life Touch for Harrison Elementary student activities

6) Donation of $1099 from Lowell PTA for MacBook Pro for the Media Center

7) Donation of $2,875 from Sportsboosters for girls basketball shirts, a scoreboard at Riverside, and the BHS student leadership prgram “Winning Edge”

8) Donation of $500 from Riverside PTO for a art event with author Debra Frasier

9) Donation of $15,117 from the Brainerd Public Schools Foundation for the 4A’s Grants awarded in January. The 4 A’s are Academics, Activities, Athletics, and Arts

G. BHS Yearbook Contract

H. Forestview Yearbook Contract

6. Old Business

A. 2B - All ISD No. 181 employees understand, demonstrate, and value the importance of their roles in the schools and in the community.

7. New Business

A. For Action

1) Second Reading of Policy #616 - School District System Accountability

2) Baxter Elementary Deep Portage Overnight Field Trip for 4th Grade Students

3) Approval of the Review and Comment for the Lowell Elementary School project

4) Snow day make-up

5) 2013-15 Transportation Services Agreement

B. Informational

1) Site Reports/Communications

a. Foreign Exchange Program Update - Liz Aulie

2) School Board Member Reports - General

3) Schools for Equity in Education (SEE) - Bob Nystrom

4) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell 5) Business Services’ Report - Steve Lund

6) Superintendent’s Report - Steve Razidlo

a. MDE Letter - Capital Bonds Issuance Approval b. Celebration School - Garfield Elementary School c. MDE Letter to Lowell Elementary School

d. Governor’s Budget highlights

e. SRTS Petition

f. Race to the Top Grant follow-up

g. Paul Bunyan Education Cooperative Executive Director search h. Elementary enrollment balance

8. Committee Reports

A. Curriculum/Student Activities Committee - Bob Nystrom

B. Facilities Committee - Chris Robinson

1) Met January 31, 2012

C. Finance/Insurance Committee - Reed Campbell

D. Legislative Committee - Sue Kern

E. Long Range Planning Committee - Tom Haglin

F. Personnel Committee - Ruth Nelson

1) Met February 8, 2012

9. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. Special School Board Meeting - 11 a.m. Feb. 20

B. Curriculum Committee Meeting - 11:30 a.m. Feb. 27

C. Regular School Board Meeting - 7 p.m. March 4

D. Curriculum Committee Meeting - 11:30 a.m. March 25

10. Any other such business that may properly come before the board.

11. Adjourn

■ Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Historical Courthouse, 3rd floor, Brainerd

1. 9 a.m. Call to Order & Pledge of Allegiance

2. Open Forum

3. Review & Approve 01/22/13 Regular County Board Meeting Minutes

4. Review & Approve 02/12/13 Regular County Board Meeting Agenda

5. Approve Consent Agenda

5.1. Bills

5.2. Personnel Actions

5.3. Out of State School - Deputy Scott Friis HDS Commanders Class #BSC1:13

5.4. 2013 Equitable Sharing Agreement & Certification

5.5. Final Contract Payment Improvements County Road 139, CP 18-139- 01

5.6. Advertise for Sealed Bids

5.7. Capital Improvement Project Application for Bridge Replacement – Merrifield Marathons Snowmobile Club

5.8. 2013 Federal Recreational Trail Program Equipment Grant Applications – Merrifield Marathons Snowmobile Club & Snowbird’s Snowmobile Club

5.9. Pursue Special Legislation, Sale & Reclassify as Non-Conservation

5.10. Authorize Timber Auction

6. Land Services Director

6.1. Environmental Services Consent

6.1.1. Township of Ideal - Land Use Map Amendment from Rural Residential 2.5 to Commercial 2

6.1.2. Peaceful Harbor Resortominium

6.1.2.1. Land Use Map Amendment from Waterfront Commercial to Shoreland District

6.1.2.2. Preliminary Plat of Peaceful Harbor Shores

7. County Engineer

7.1. 2012 Flooding Costs at Black Bear/Miller Lake Levee

8. County Administrator

8.1. Senior Management Team Report

9. Additional Business

10. Committee Reports

11. Remaining 2013 Committee Appointments

12. Adjournment

■ Crow Wing County committee meetings

The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

8:30 a.m. Monday, Thirty Lakes Watershed District Board of Managers at meeting room 1

9 a.m. Tuesday, County Board Meeting at County Board Room

5 p.m. Tuesday, Crow Wing County Housing & Redevelopment Authority at County Administrator’s Conference Room

3 p.m. Wednesday, Countywide Transit Committee at Jinx Ferrari Meeting Room

Noon Thursday, Beyond The Yellow Ribbon Committee at Brainerd National Guard Armory

8 a.m. Friday, Northern Pines Finance & Personnel Committee at Northern Pines Office, Brainerd

9 a.m. Friday, Mississippi Headwaters Board at Walker

Feb. 18 - President’s Day - County Offices closed

■ Pine River-Backus School

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Pine River-Backus High School Media Center

1. Call to order and Pledge to Flag – Chair

2. Welcome to Visitors

2.1 Public Comments and Time for Interaction with the Board on Agenda Items

3. Approve Agenda

4. Approve Resolution Filling School Board Vacancy by Appointment

5. Election of School Board Chair

6. Spotlight on Education – Literacy at PRB Elementary, Marcy Miller

7. Approve Minutes – January 7, 2013 Reorganization and Regular Board Meetings and January 29, 2013 Special Board Meeting

8. Informational Items:

8.1 Administrative Team Reports

8.2 Directors Reports

8.3 Committee Reports

8.4 PRB Student Representative Report

8.5 Enrollment Report

9. Consent Calendar

9.1 Approve Bills Presented

9.2 Approve Investment Report

9.3 Approve Treasurer’ s Report

9.4 Approve Electronic Funds Transfers and Other Banking Transactions

9.5 Accept Monetary A wards and Donations

9.6 Approve the Teacher Seniority Roster

9.7 Approve the Early Childhood Family Education Teacher Seniority Roster

9.8 Approve the Adult Basic Education Teacher Seniority Roster

9.9 Approve the Local 284 Seniority Roster

9.10 Approve the Hiring of Paula Soderquist as Transportation Dispatcher

Effective January 15, 2013

9.11 Approve the Hiring of Naomi Horn as Paraprofessional for 6.5 Hours per Day

Effective February 12, 2013

9.12 Approve the Hiring of Hope Crawford as Paraprofessional for 6.5 Hours per Day Effective February 12, 2013

9.13 Approve the Hiring of Wanda Carlson as Paraprofessional for 6.0 Hours per Day Effective February 12, 2013

9.14 Approve the Hiring of Julie Schermann as Cook for 6.25 Hours per Day Effective February 12, 2013

9.15 Approve the Hiring of Violet Richards as Cook for 5.5 Hours per Day Effective February 12, 2013

9.16 Approve the Hiring of Mark Gonnion as Varsity Golf Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.17 Approve the Hiring of Randy Robb as Assistant Golf Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.18 Approve the Hiring of Steve Snavely as Varsity Baseball Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.19 Approve the Hiring of Michael Dinnel as Junior High Baseball Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.20 Approve the Hiring of Jason Roepke as Varsity Softball Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.21 Approve the Hiring of Travis Hoffarth as Assistant Softball Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.22 Approve the Hiring of Rob Johnson as Junior High Softball Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.23 Approve the Hiring of Tom Demars as Varsity Track Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.24 Approve the Hiring of Tim Ramler as Assistant Track Coach for the 2013 Spring Season

9.25 Accept the Resignation of George Robinson, Bus Driver, Effective February 12, 2013 and Authorize Posting for a Replacement

9.26 Authorize Posting for a Van Driver

9.27 Authorize Posting for a Paraprofessional for 6.5 Hours Per Day

9.28 Approve the Hiring of Kathleen Holzhueter as Long Term Substitute

Speech/Language Pathologist Beginning Approximately April 4, 2013 to the

End of the School Year

9.29 Approve the Hiring of Teri Peterson as Long Term Substitute

Speech/Language Pathologist for June and July Extended School Year Programming

10. Discussion Items:

10.1 2013-14 School Calendar

10.2 Overnight Field Trip for Sixth Grade

10.3 MSBA Board Training

10.4 Superintendent Goals

10.5 NJPA Annual Meeting of the Representative Assembly

10.6 Principal Replacement

11. Action Items:

11.1 Accept the Resignation of Julie Cline, Paraprofessional, Effective February 15, 2013 and Authorize Posting for Replacement at 6.5 Hours Daily

11.2 Accept the Resignation of Lee Aimers, Elementary Teacher, Effective End of the 2012-13 School Year

11.3 Accept the Resignation of Sally Jones, Elementary Teacher, Effective End of the 2012-13 School Year

11.4 Accept the Resignation of Trudy Jurchen, ALC Teacher, Effective End of the 2012-13 School Year

11.5 Accept the Resignation of Randy Schwegel, Teacher and Activities Director, Effective End of the 2012-13 School Year

11.6 Accept the Resignation of Jackie Bruns, Elementary Principal, Effective June 30, 2013 and Authorize Posting for Replacement

11.7 Approve Resolution Proposing to Immediately Discharge Roxanne Sawyer, Paraprofessional

12. Open forum

13. Next Regular Board Meeting – 7 p.m. March 18, High School Media Center

14. Adjourn

■ Pillager activities committee

Meets 7 a.m. Feb. 21

Superintendent’s office

I. Call to order

II. Lumberjack Football – June 8

III. Wrestling Program

IV. Spring Coaches Line-up

V. Weight Room Hours

VI. Clay Target League

VII. Other

VIII. Adjourn

■ Pillager personnel committee

Meets 7 a.m. Thursday

Superintendent’s office

I. Call to order

II. Kindergarten Numbers

III. School Readiness/.4 Addition

IV. Open Enrollment Discussion

V. Class Size Discussion

VI. Tenure Discussion

VII. Other

VIII. Adjournment

■ Pillager curriculum committee

Meets 7 a.m. Friday

Superintendent’s office

I. Call to order

II. Ramp – Up/Sue Turner

III. School Readiness Program

IV. 2013 – 2014 School Calendar Options

V. Other

VI. Adjournment