Crow Wing County city filings for 2012 election | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Crow Wing County city filings for 2012 election

Posted: August 24, 2012 - 9:32pm

Candidates for city offices for mayor and council members throughout Crow Wing County include:

Crosby

Mayor: Dale Sova, James J. Hunter, Joanna Lattery.

Council member (elect 2): Buzz Neprud, Dusty Paul, Liz Hofmann, Ron Prushek.

Crosslake

Mayor: Darrell Schneider, Peter Abler.

Council member (elect 2): C. Rusty Taubert, Darrell Shannon, Gary Heacox, Mark Wessels.

Cuyuna

Mayor: Lloyd Brix.

Council member (elect 2): Dave Zontelli, Gary Hart, Jake Stockard.

Special election for council member: Adam Bedard, Larry “Skip” Gillespie.

Deerwood

Mayor: Michael Aulie.

Council member (elect 2): Debby Leonard, Jessica Richau.

Special election for council member: Mark Severson.

Emily

Mayor: George J. Pepek.

Council member (elect 2): Bill Spiess, Gerhart “Gary” Hanson, Russ Gustafson, Ryan Johnson.

Fifty Lakes

Mayor: Ken Hersey.

Council member (elect 2): Gregory Buchite, Jay Weinmann.

Fort Ripley

Mayor: Gerald Tschida.

Council member (elect 2): Ellen Noreen, Lonny Goble.

Garrison

Mayor: Bruce Alan Pierson.

Council member: Jimmy Naegele, Matt Biever.

Ironton

Mayor: Belinda M. Stealy, Dean French.

Council member (elect 2): Clark Hamdorf, Laura Ukura-Leir, Tambi Herzenach, William (Bill) Thoms.

Special election for council member: Angela (Angie) Kugel, Clem Gagnon.

Jenkins

Mayor: Jon Lubke.

Council member (elect 2): No candidates filed.

Special election: Gary W. Brown.

Manhattan Beach

Council member (elect 2): Janis Allen.

City Clerk-Treasurer: Barb Hanson.

Nisswa

Mayor: Brian Lehman.

Council member (elect 2): Don Jacobson, Gary Johnson, Jan Pierce.

Pequot Lakes

Mayor: Jack Schmidt, Nancy A. Adams, Ryan Dennis Buell.

Council member (elect 2): John Derksen, Scott Pederson, Tom Ryan, Tyler E. Gardner.

Riverton

Mayor: David C. Peterson.

Council member (elect 2): Pamela A. Dobson, Terry A. Martin.

Trommald

Mayor: Jim Hiller.

Council member (elect 2): Cheryl Swanson, Gary John LeBlanc, Jackie Wood.