Senior calendar-April 20 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Senior calendar-April 20

Posted: April 19, 2012 - 8:13pm

Lakes Area Senior Activity Center

Monday

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. -.4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m. - Free Blood Pressure Checks.

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall).

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Service Dining - Liver and onions or pepper steak, parslied potatoes, Scandinavian blend vegetables, strawberry shortcake.

12:30 p.m. - Party Bridge.

1-3:30 p.m .- Quilting class.

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage.

5 p.m. - Monthly dinner second week of the month.

Tuesday

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. - Open craft.

8:30-9:30 a.m. - Zumba class.

9 a.m. - Wood carvers.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m. - GYGS meeting (second week of month).

10:30 a.m. - Writing Group first and third week of month.

10 a.m. – 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Chicken salad, fruit cup, three bean salad, lemon bar.

12:30 p.m. - Dominos.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

1-4 p.m. - Folk Painting/Acrylic painting.

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge.

7-9 p.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall).

Wednesday

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall).

9:30 am - Senior Morning Group.

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling.

10:30 a.m. - Book Club fourth week of month.

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Service Dining - Roast pork, mashed potatoes/gravy, mixed vegetables, rosy applesauce.

Noon - Open craft.

Noon - Pegs and Jokers.

12:35 p.m. - Bingo.

2 p.m. - Stamping class creative card making.

3 p.m. - Cloggers.

Thursday

8 a.m. - 10 a.m. - Donut Day.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall).

9 a.m. - Wood carving.

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Beef tips/gravy, noodles/carrots, cole slaw, peach crisp.

Noon - Bridge (first and fourth week of the month).

12:30 p.m. - Music and dance.

Birthday social second Thursday of the month.

12:30 p.m. - Watercolor class.

1 p.m. - Pinochle.

Friday

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio Exercise Room.

9 a.m. - Rosemaling with Egil Dahle, Norway.

9 a.m. - Model Railroad Group (Westgate Mall).

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Service Dining - Salisbury steak, whole potatoes/gravy, beets, pineapple.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.