Morrison County Board agenda-March 18 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Morrison County Board agenda-March 18

Posted: March 16, 2012 - 7:47pm

Brainerd School Board

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

Washington Educational Services Building

804 Oak St., Brainerd

1. Roll call

2. District recognitions

A. Congratulations to Dave Pritschet who was selected as the 2012 Brainerd Teacher of the Year!

B. Savannah Stone finished sixth in the State Alpine Ski Meet. Savannah broke the school record which was originally held by Katie Majka. This is the best finish for any Brainerd Warrior Skier ever. Other state skier’s were Mara Williams, who finished 49th, Alex Stone who finished 55th, Thor Linneroth finished 70th.

C. Brainerd Nordic Ski Team finished sixth at The State Nordic Ski meet. Riley Nelson finished 29th, Zean Baker finished 63rd, Allison Kosobud finished 83rd, and Sarah Fairbanks finished 106th.

D. The Brainerd Warrior Dance Team finished third in the State High Kick Dance Competition.

3. Delegations, Petitions & Communications

4. Approval of minutes

A. Regular school board meeting - Feb. 13

B. Special School board meeting - March 8

5. Consent calendar

A. Certified staff resignations

B. Non-Teaching employee resignations

C. Leaves

D. Ratify payment of bills

E. Gifts & Grants approval

1) Donation on the behalf of Cathy Rustermier from the JA Woollam Foundation of $2,000 for AEC Field Trip

2) Donation from Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union of $200 for support of a team for “The Stock market Game” at AEC

3) Donation from the Forestview Parent Group of $1,730.91 for the FRED Program.

4) Donation from the Crosby-Ironton Public Schools of $150 for the FRED Program.

5) Donation from Crow Wing Power Community Trust of $1,170 for the Brainerd Lakes Area Early Childhood Collation.

6) Donation from Nisswa Women of Today of $100.00 for the Brainerd Lakes Area Early Childhood Collation.

7) Donation from the Kiwanis Club of Brainerd of $200 for the Brainerd Lakes Area Early Childhood Collation.

8) Donation from Baxter Elementary PTO of $450 for the FRED Program.

9) Donation from Garfield Elementary PTA of $150 for the FRED Program.

10) Donation from Liberty Paper of $150 for Harrison Elementary Schools student programs.

11) Donation from the Garrison Loins Club of $100 for Harrison Elementary Schools student programs.

12) Donation from Landis Gyr of $300 for Harrison Elementary Schools student programs.

13) Donation from Kiwanis Club of Baxter Lakes Area of $500 for the Brainerd Lakes Area Early Childhood Coalition.

6. Old Business

A. For Action

1) Second Reading of the Revision for Policy # 416 - Drug and Alcohol Testing

2) School Board Primary Election

3) Approval of Wireless RFP

4) Buffalo Hills Trail

7. New Business

A. For Action

1) First Reading of Policy #816 - Health and Safety Policy

B. Informational

1) Site Reports/Communications

2) School Board Member Reports - General

3) Schools for Equity in Education (SEE) - Jim Hunt

4) Brainerd Public Schools Foundation Report - Reed Campbell

5) Business Services’ Report - Steve Lund

6) Superintendent’s Report - Steve Razidlo

a. MDE Letter

8. Committee Reports

A. Curriculum/Student Activities Committee - Ruth Nelson

B. Facilities Committee - Kent Montgomery

C. Finance/Insurance Committee - Reed Campbell

D. Legislative Committee - Jim Hunt

E. Long Range Planning Committee - Tom Haglin

F. Personnel Committee - Chris Robinson

9. Future Board & Committee Meetings

A. Regular School Board Meeting - April 9

B. Long Range Planning Committee Meeting - 11:30 a.m. May 17

10. Any other such business that may properly come before the board.

11. Adjourn

Baxter City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Tuesday

Baxter City Hall

13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter

The Baxter City Council will be holding a work session at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at the Baxter City Hall, 13190 Memorywood Dr., Baxter.

1. Call meeting to order

2. Roll call

3. Pledge of Allegiance

4. Public comments

Comments received from the public may be placed on a future meeting agenda for consideration.

5. Consent Agenda

The following items are considered non-controversial by staff and are recommended to be read and passed in one motion. Any council person, staff, citizen, or meeting attendee can request one or more items be pulled from the Consent Agenda and the item will be pulled and addressed immediately after the passage of the Consent Agenda; otherwise, the following items will be passed in one motion:

A. Approve City Council Work Session minutes and City Council minutes from March 6

B. Payment of bills and approval of finance report

1. Accept Utilities Commission minutes from March 7

2. Approve moving forward with the Planned Unit Development for College Pines Office Park and accept the road and utilities as is Vacate the 33-foot road and utility easement on the south property line contingent upon a 20-foot drainage easement granted on the north property line of the new lot created by re-platting and contingent on a formal plat application to the City of Baxter

3. Approve final acceptance of the Brainerd Lakes Integrated Health Systems Project as per the Development Agreement and Release Subdivision/Site Improvement Bond No. LPM 08917350

4. Approve the GMRI Inc. Developers Agreement

5. Approve the pumps and control panel for Lift Station No. 4 in the amount of $41,800 plus sales tax and the pumps and control panel for Lift Station No. 5 in the amount of $41,800 plus sales tax to Quality Flow Systems, Inc.

6. Approve the 2012 Wastewater SCADA Master Relocate Project in the amount of $35,300 plus sales tax to Quality Control and Integration, Inc. of New Prague, MN

7. Amend the 2012 Sewer-SAC budget from $35,300 to $37,000 for the 2012 Wastewater SCADA Master Relocate Project.

8. Approve the WSN Proposal for Engineering Service for the Well No. 3 Rehabilitation Project in the estimated amount of $3,000

9. Approve the WSN Proposal for Construction Engineering Services for the 2012 Hastings Road and Roadway Improvements in the estimated amount of $47,000 (pp.

C. Approve Lakes Area Triathlon Event

D. Approve Purchase of Public Works Truck

E. Accept P & Z Minutes from March 13.

F. Authorize staff to enter into a contract with Springbrook Software for budgeted software upgrades

G. Adopt Resolution No. 12-3/2-1 Reestablishing Precincts and Polling Places

H. Adopt Resolution No. 12-3/2-2 Authorizing Interfund Loan to the Grand Oaks Townhomes Housing TIF District

I. Approve the plat extension entitled Central Lakes Crossing Third Addition until June 18

6. Pulled agenda items

7. Other business

A. Planning and Zoning actions

1. Approve a conditional use permit to allow furniture sales, carpet/rug sales, an interior decorating studio and other miscellaneous interior activities at 7447 Clearwater Road (Hirshfield’s Paint Building) as presented by staff per findings and conditions, with an amendment to Condition No. 1 to include “deadline of June 15, 2012”.

B. Elevated Water Storage Tank – Aric Welch

1. Project update

2. Approve the CB&I Inc. Partial Pay Estimate No. 7 in the amount of $86,171.80

C. Amendment of City of Baxter City Code, Chapter 3 Liquor Control

8. Council comments

A. Jim Klein

B. Rob Moser

C. Todd Holman

D. Mark Cross

E. Darrel Olson

9. City Attorney’s Report

10. City Administrator’s Report

11. Adjourn to the open house for the Camp Ripley/Veteran State Trail on 6 p.m. Thursday and the 5-Year CIP Financial Workshop at 5:30 p.m. March 26 and the open house for the Safe Routes to School open house 6 p.m. March 29.

Cass County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

Land Department Meeting Room

218 Washburn Avenue East, Backus

1. 9 a.m. Call to Order.

a. Pledge of Allegiance.

b. Approval of agenda for discussion. (Any requests to be heard not on the proposed agenda are considered for inclusion at this time).

2. 9:05 a.m. Robert Yochum – County Administrator.

a. Consent agenda.

b. Todd County request for capital funding.

3. 9:10 a.m. Reno Wells – HHVS Director, Candy Enblom - Financial Assistance Supervisor I

a. Overview and update of Income Maintenance Unit statistics.

b. Home health care staffing update.

4. 9:30 a.m. Tom Burch – Sheriff.

a. Approve ARMER Motorola contract change order #4 deduct ($101,632.44).

b. ARMER grant status report.

c. Working Together Coalition.

5. 9:45 a.m. Jim Schneider – Probation Director.

a. Receive and file Probation Department annual report.

b. Receive and file NWMN Juvenile Center statistical report.

6. 10 a.m. Josh Stevenson – Land Commissioner.

a. Public hearing - Deep Portage area with limitations.

b. DNR watercraft inspections.

c. Lessard/Sams update – (Execute grant agreement to purchase land in section 31 of Thunder Lake Township).

d. MN Association of County Land Commissioners – Legislative update.

7. 10:15 a.m. Dave Enblom – Highway Engineer, Kris Lyytinen – Assistant Highway Engineer.

a. Receive and file proposed 2012 Highway Maintenance work program.

b. Draft MPCA letter of agreement – storm water management.

c. Approve resolution designating “old” CSAH 37 as County Road No. 87.

8. 10:40 a.m. Confirm upcoming meeting schedule.

a. Board of Commissioners regular meeting moved to 9 a.m. April 4, Commissioners Board Room, Courthouse, Walker.

9. 10:45 a.m. Adjourn.

Crow Wing County meetings

The following list includes Crow Wing County meetings that may be attended by one or more members of the Crow Wing County Board:

10 a.m. Monday, Personnel Committee, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

5 p.m. Monday, Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

12:30 p.m. Tuesday, Leader Development Training, Land Services Building, Meeting Rooms 1 & 2

5 p.m. Tuesday, Historical Society Committee, Crow Wing County Museum

5 p.m. Tuesday, Crow Wing County Housing & Redevelopment Authority, Historic Courthouse, County Administrator’s Conference Room

Wednesday-Thursday, Association of Minnesota Counties 2012 Legislative Conference, Crowne Plaza, St. Paul – Riverfront

8 a.m. Wednesday, Leader Development Training, Land Services Building, Meeting Rooms 1 & 2

8 a.m. Wednesday, Child Abuse Prevention Council, Sawmill Inn, Brainerd

9 a.m. Wednesday, Central Minnesota Community Corrections Executive Committee, Land Services Building, CMCC Administration Office

4 p.m. Thursday, Airport Commission’s Search Committee, Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport, Conference Room.

6 p.m. Thursday, Region 5 Development Commission, Region 5 Office, Staples

10 a.m. Friday, Timber Sale, Land Services Building, Meeting Room 1

10 a.m. Friday, Northeast MN Regional Radio Board, ITV

Pillager Board of Education

Meets 7 p.m. Monday

I. Call to order

II. Pledge of Allegiance

III. Cell Phones/Electronic Devices

IV. Consider additions/deletions/acceptance of the agenda

V. Visitors comments

VI. Consider consent agenda

A. Minutes of the Feb. 27 regular meeting

B. Monthly Cash Flow Including Investments

C. Donations: Kemps - $40; Pan-O-Gold - $12; numerous vendors for “Show Me The Math” project.

VII. Special board reports with possible action

A. Budget

1. Monthly bills

2. Other

B. Personnel

1. Committee report

2. Consider maternity leave

3. Consider maternity leave

4. Language Arts position recommendation

5. Language Arts position recommendation

6. Other

C. Curriculum

1. Other

D. Policy

1. Second reading of proposed changes in Policy 20206, 208, 405, 406, 410, 413, 414, 419, 515, 526, 530, 532, 533, 613, 618, 620, 624, 707, 709, 712, 416, 425, 509, 603, 614, 615, 616, 617, 618, and 708.

2. Other

E. Activities

1. Other

F. Facilities

1. Other

G. Other

1. Snow day

2. Other

VIII. Special reports

A. Secondary Principal’s Report

B. Elementary Principal’s Report

C. Superintendent’s Report

IX. Adjournment

Nisswa City Council

Meets 7 p.m. Wednesday

Call to Order 7 p.m.

Pledge of Allegiance

Approve minutes of Feb. 15 and March 14

Open forum

Reports

Police Chief

Fire Chief

Liquor Department

City Planner

Park & Rec

Public Works

City Attorney

City Engineer

Nisswa Chamber of Commerce

New business

A. MN State Assoc of Narcotic Investigators Raffle Request – May 23-25, Grand View Lodge

B. St. Christopher’s Church Raffle Request – Sept. 9 at St. Christopher’s Church

C. Amendment to Development Agreement for TIF 1-12 Nisswa Senior Care

D. Resolution Approving and Authorizing the Execution of Assignment of Development Agreement for TIF 1-1 Nisswa Lake Plaza

E. Ordinance Amendment for Section 7.1 Guest Cabin and Guest Quarters

F. Resolution Reestablishing Polling Place

G. Personnel Policy Ordinance Amendment Relating to Compensation for Employee Education and Training

H. Child Abuse Prevention Proclamation

I. Public Hearing for DNR Local Trail Connection Grant

Old business

A. Old Chamber Building Lease Agreement Discussion

Council reports

A. Mayor

B. Council Members

Announcements

Presentation of claims

Adjourn

Morrison County Board of Commissioners

Meets 9 a.m. Tuesday

County board room

Government Center, Little Falls

1. Call to order by chairman.

2. Pledge of Allegiance.

3. Additions/deletions to the agenda.

4. Large assembly ordinance application.

5. Adjournment.