CROW WING COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

CROW WING COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE

Posted: July 29, 2011 - 5:09pm

Sunday, July 31 

11 a.m. to 8 p.m., fine arts and youth arts entries.

 

Monday

9 a.m., fine arts and youth arts judged.

10 a.m. to 6 p.m., open class flowers, vegetables and grains entries.

1-7 p.m., 4-H non-livestock entry and exhibit judging, 4-H Building.

6 p.m., all 4-H booths and banner complete.

6:30 p.m., flowers/vegetables/grains judged.

 

Tuesday

Military Day 

7 a.m. to noon., FFA livestock entered.

8-10 a.m., 4-H rabbits entered.

8-10:30 a.m., 4-H horses entered.

8 a.m. to noon, 4-H poultry entered.

9 a.m., medallion clue, Information Booth.

10 a.m., mandatory 4-H rabbit meeting, rabbit tent.

10 a.m., 4-H horse (achievement) judging, Horse Arena.

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Kids Kountry open.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m., all exhibits open.

10:30 a.m., 4-H novice showmanship rabbit, rabbit tent.

11 a.m., 4-H and FFA rabbit show, rabbit tent.

11 a.m., 4-H performance and halter horse show, Horse Arena: Horse Bowl Awards given between Western Pleasure and Trail Classes.

Noon, Midway Open.

Noon, 4-H livestock exhibitor, mandatory meeting, Livestock Arena.

12:30 p.m., 4-H novice showmanship dairy, goat, beef, sheep and swine, Livestock Arena.

12:30 p.m., 4-H Livestock ID’s checked in barns.

1-4:30 p.m., Moose River Band (country), Mills Free Stage.

1-9 p.m., play bingo, Bingo Building.

2 p.m., barn tours, meet at Poultry Barn.

2:30 p.m., 4-H novice poultry showmanship, Poultry Barn.

3 p.m., 4-H and FFA poultry judging, Poultry Barn.

4:30 p.m., 4-H llama exhibition, Livestock Arena.

5:30 p.m., Opening ceremonies, Parade of Colors with American Legion, VFW and Civil Air Patrol Honor Guard, Mills Free Stage

6 p.m., 4-H and FFA goat show, Livestock Arena.

6-10 p.m., Sherwin Linton (American classics), Mills Free Stage.

7 p.m., Demolition Derby, pit gates open at 4 p.m., tickets are $10 for adults and $5 under age 12, pit gates open at 4 p.m., Grandstand.

7 p.m., 4-H arts in performances, 4-H Building Stage.

 

Wednesday

Senior Citizens Day

9 a.m., medallion clue, Information Booth.

10 a.m., 4-H horse training evaluation, Horse Arena.

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Kids Kountry open.

10 a.m., 4-H/FFA beef show, Livestock Arena.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m., all exhibits open.

10:30 a.m., Great Northern Model T Club and the Old Homestead Power Tractor Club parade through fairgrounds.

10:30 a.m., Minnesota Greatest Generation Project, Bingo Building.

11 a.m., 4-H Horse Show (Games), Horse Arena.

Noon, Outstanding Senior Citizen recognition, Mills Free Stage.

Noon, free flowers to seniors, Mills Free Stage.

Noon, Midway Opens.

1-4:30 p.m., Polka Beats (variety), Mills Free Stage.

1-9 p.m., play bingo, Bingo Building.

2 p.m., barn tours, meet at Poultry Building.

3 p.m., 4-H sheep and swine show (lamb lead will follow swine show), Livestock Arena.

4:30-5:30 p.m., Brainerd Public Library reading program, Mills Free Stage.

5 p.m., 4-H and FFA dairy cattle show, Livestock Arena.

6-10 p.m., Alan Godage Band (classic country), Mills Free Stage.

7 p.m., Moto Cross, tickets are $10 for adults and $5 under age 12, Grandstand.

7 p.m., 4-H arts in performance (following dairy show), 4-H Building Stage.

7:30 p.m., 4-H horse drill team performance, Horse Arena.

10 p.m., 4-H livestock and horses released except those staying for open class.

 

Thursday

AG Day

All day activities include: Guessing contest, scavenger hunt and vote for your favorite 4-H animal. Fire Department Day at Public Safety Building featuring the County Fire Fighting Services. Morning 4-H Livestock change over, 4-H to open class.

8-10 a.m., open class lactating dairy cattle entered.

8 a.m. to noon., open class livestock entered, except lactating dairy cows.

8 a.m. to noon., open class rabbit and poultry entry.

9 a.m., medallion clue, Information Booth.

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Kids Kountry open.

10 a.m., 4-H cloverbud pet show, pet and cat show (live animals), rabbit tent.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m., all exhibits open.

11 a.m., Century Farms, Birney Wilkins Garden.

11 a.m., Agriculture Recognition, Birney Wilkins Garden.

11 a.m., open class dairy cattle show, Livestock Arena.

Noon, 4-H food review, 4-H Building.

Noon, Midway Opens.

Noon to 4 p.m., open class draft, pony, mini and bridle path horse, stock horse halter, stick horse and costume class entries.

1-3:30 p.m., Chmielewski Funtime Band, Mills Free Stage.

1-9 p.m., play bingo, Bingo Building.

2 p.m., barn tours, meet at Poultry Building.

2 p.m., 4-H Fashion Revue, 4-H Building.

3-8 p.m., sheep shearing demonstrations (on the hour), Livestock Arena.

3 p.m., Mutton Bustin’, Horse Arena.

4 p.m., Kids Pedal Pull, Mills Free Stage.

4 p.m., open class dairy goat and market goat show, Livestock Arena.

4-7 p.m., Garden in a Glove, Horticulture Building.

6 p.m., egg toss, Livestock Arena.

6 p.m., milk drinking relay, Livestock Arena.

6 p.m., common horseman clinic, Horse Arena.

6-10 p.m., Cheyenne River Band (variety), Mills Free Stage.

7 p.m., animal dress-up contest, Livestock Arena.

7 p.m., Baja Rally Races, pit gates open at 4 p.m., tickets are $10 for adults and $5 under age 12, Grandstand.

 

Friday

Teen Day, Talent Shows

8:30 a.m., open class rabbit show, rabbit tent.

8:30 a.m., open class poultry show, Poultry Building.

9 a.m., medallion club, Information Booth.

9 a.m., open class bridle path, pony and mini horses, stock horse halter, stick horse and costume class, judged, Horse Arena.

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Kids Kountry open.

10 a.m., open class beef show, Livestock Arena.

10 a.m., 4-H demonstration: Youth in Action, public speaking, horse demonstration and horse speaking (livestock demonstrations will be held at a separate location, to be announced during fair week), 4-H Building Stage.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m., all exhibits open.

Noon, Midway opens.

1 p.m., “Pre-Teen” talent contest, Mills Free Stage.

1 p.m., barn tours, meet at Poultry Building.

1- 9 p.m. play bingo, Bingo Building.

2 p.m., performing arts performances, 4-H Building Stage.

2 p.m., open class sheep show, Livestock Arena.

3 p.m., open class swine show, Livestock Arena.

3 p.m., “Teen” talent contest, Mills Free Stage.

4:30 p.m., draft horse halter class, Horse Arena.

4:30 p.m., 4-H livestock awards program, Livestock Arena.

5 p.m., mini, draft and pony performance show (entries 4-5 p.m.), Horse Arena.

5 p.m., “Open Class” talent contest, Mills Free Stage.

6 p.m., share the fun skits, 4-H Building.

7 p.m., Baja Rally Races, tickets are $10 for adults and $5 under age 12, Grandstand

7 p.m., 4-H arts in performances, 4-H Building Stage.

7-10 p.m., The Regular Crowd, teen dance, Mills Free Stage.

8:45 p.m., 4-H star party, meet at the 4-H Building.

9 p.m., state fair sign-up due, posted in the 4-H Building.

 

Saturday

Kid’s Day

Special activities from 11 a.m. on to include, free stuffed animal give-a-way, dig for nickels, veggie derby, bike give-a-way, antique tractor parade hosted by the Brainerd Tractor Club and the Central Minnesota Two Cylinder Club and more.

8 a.m., WSCA open horse show, Horse Arena.

9-11 a.m., state show packets available and questions answered, 4-H Building.

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Kids Kountry open.

10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Home Depot workshop for kids, Bingo Building.

10 a.m. to 5 p.m., final coloring contest (exhibitors guide) entries accepted, Administration Building.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m., all exhibits open.

10:30 a.m., dig for nickels, Mills Free Stage.

11 a.m., 4-H premier showmanship contest, Livestock Arena.

Noon, Midway Open.

Noon, antique tractor parade, through the fairgrounds.

1 p.m., livestock interviews, 4-H Building.

1-6 p.m., free stuffed animal drawings throughout the day, Information Building.

1:30, Veggie Derby, Mills Free Stage.

2 p.m., barn tours, meet at Poultry Building.

2 p.m., 4-H cloverbud exploring farm animals, Livestock Arena.

2:30 p.m., Minnow Races, Mills Free Stage.

2:30-9 p.m., play bingo, Bingo Building.

3-4 p.m., 4-H dog exhibition, Mills Free Stage.

4:30-6:30 p.m., Ray’s Promenader’s (square dancing), Mills Free Stage.

6-9 p.m., premium checks, Information Booth.

7-10 p.m., Kevin Anthony and the Twin City Playboys (variety), Mills Free Stage.

7 p.m., “Dirt Kickin’ Wicked Good” bull riding, Grandstand.