Senior calendar- Sept. 23 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Senior calendar- Sept. 23

Posted: September 22, 2011 - 6:42pm

Lakes Area Senior Activity Center

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

Reservations are appreciated for lunch; walk-ins are always welcome. Call 824-6026.

 

MONDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Free blood pressure check.

11 a.m. - Bone builders exercise group. (4th floor).

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Hamburger tomato casserole, tossed salad/dressing, corn, cookie.

12:30 p.m. - Party bridge.

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage.

5 p.m. - Monthly dinner second week of the month.

 

TUESDAY

8 a.m.-1 p.m. - Open craft room.

8:15-9 a.m. - Zumba demo.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Model railroad group first and third weeks.

10:30 a.m. - Writing group. (first and third weeks)

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Lemon pepper fish, baked potato, creamed peas, pie.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

12:30 p.m. - Dominos.

1-4 p.m. - Folk painting/acrylic painting.

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge.

 

WEDNESDAY

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9:15-10:45 a.m. - Senior Morning Group.

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

10:30 a.m. - Book club (fourth week of month)

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group. (4th floor).

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Ham, scalloped potatoes, broccoli, fruit cocktail.

Noon - Open craft.

12:35 p.m. - Bingo.

1 p.m. - Dominoes.

2 p.m. - Stamping class (second week of the month).

3 p.m. - Cloggers.

7 p.m. - Progressive 500.

 

THURSDAY

8-10 a.m. - Doughnut day.

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Wood carving group.

10 a.m. - Computer class.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Roast beef, mashed potatoes/gravy, mixed vegetables, gelatin poke cake.

Noon - LASAC board meeting third week of the month.

Noon - Bridge first and fourth weeks.

12:30 p.m. - Music and dancing.

Monthly birthday social-second Thursday of month.

1:30 p.m. - Texas 42.

 

FRIDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting Card Recycling

8:15-9 a.m. - Yoga class.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Mandarin chicken salad, fruit, lettuce salad/dressing, muffin.

12:30 p.m. - Watercolor class.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

 

SATURDAY

9 a.m.-3 p.m. - Craft and bake sale.