Senior calendar- Aug. 12 | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Senior calendar- Aug. 12

Posted: August 11, 2011 - 5:30pm

LAKES AREA SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER

803 Kingwood St., Brainerd

Reservations are appreciated for lunch; walk-ins are always welcome. Call 824-6026.

 

MONDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting card recycling.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Free blood pressure check.

11 a.m. - Bone builders exercise group. (4th floor).

10 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services Dining - Hamburger, baked beans, cole slaw, strawberries/topping.

12:30 p.m. - Party bridge.

1:15 p.m. - Cribbage.

5 p.m. - Monthly dinner second week of the month.

TUESDAY

8 a.m.-1 p.m. - Open craft room.

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Model railroad group first and third weeks.

10:30 a.m. - Writing group. (first and third weeks)

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Turkey noodle casserole, peas, fruited gelatin, bar.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

12:30 p.m. - Dominos.

1-4 p.m. - Folk painting/acrylic painting.

6 p.m. - Duplicate Bridge.

WEDNESDAY

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9:15-10:45 a.m. - Senior Morning Group.

9:30 a.m. - Rosemaling. (3rd floor meeting room).

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

10:30 a.m. - Book club (fourth week of month)

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group. (4th floor).

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Swedish meatballs, mashed potatoes/gravy, stewed tomatoes, fruit cobbler.

Noon - Open craft.

12:35 p.m. - Bingo.

1 p.m. - Dominoes.

2 p.m. - Stamping class (second week of the month).

3 p.m. - Cloggers.

7 p.m. - Progressive 500.

THURSDAY

8-10 a.m. - Doughnut day.

8 a.m.-4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

9 a.m. - Wood carving group.

10 a.m. - Computer class.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - BBQ pork chop, potato salad, country blend vegetables, cheesecake.

Noon - LASAC board meeting third week of the month.

Noon - Bridge first and fourth weeks.

12:30 p.m. - Music and dancing.

Monthly birthday social-second week of month.

1:30 p.m. - Texas 42.

7 p.m. - Gregory Park bandstand featuring Churchyard. Rain site, senior center.

FRIDAY

8 a.m. - Greeting Card Recycling

8 a.m. - 4 p.m. - Cardio exercise room.

10 a.m.-4 p.m. - Golden Years Gift Shop.

11 a.m. - Bone Builders exercise group.

11:30 a.m. - Lutheran Social Services dining - Chef salad, dressing, ice cream.

Noon - Open craft.

1 p.m. - Progressive 500.

5-6 p.m. and 6:30-7:30 p.m. - Rib Fest.