Special Events | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Special Events

Posted: May 16, 2012 - 5:54pm

Live music

For week of May 17-23; bands perform from 9 p.m. to close with no cover unless otherwise noted.

BRAINERD

Blue Ox

608 Laurel St.

Menace, Friday-Saturday

Coco Moon

601 Laurel St.

Thursday Bluegrass, first, third and fifth Thursday of the month

Eagles Club

124 Front St.

Muddy Water, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Friday

Sunshine Kitchen & Moonshine

724 Mill Ave.

Aitas Live!, Friday, $5 cover; Deblock & Flynn, Saturday.

The Last Turn Saloon

214 S. Eighth St.

Open Mic Night, first Wednesday of the month from 7-10 p.m.

Yesterday’s Gone

219 South Ninth St.

Gravedancer, Saturday; Free Jams in the Blue Room, 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. Sundays

BREEZY POINT

Commander Bar

30279 Airport Rd.

Tracey Blake Project, Friday-Saturday

JJ’s Pub

downstairs of the Commander

Joel Edwin, 5-9 p.m. Saturday

Prime Time Food and Spirits

8548 Ski Chalet Dr.

Karaoke, 8 p.m. to midnight Thursdays; TBA, Friday-Saturday

CROSBY

The Bridge Tavern

26929 Highway 6

Live music every Friday; Classic Country Dinner Theater, 4-8 p.m. Sunday

CROSSLAKE

Manhattan’s at Manhattan Beach Lodge

County Road 66 N.

GB Leighton, 1 p.m. and 9 p.m. May 26

Moonlight Bay

County Roads 66 and 16

DJ J.P. and DJ Chad, every Friday-Saturday

The Wharf

County Roads 66 and 16

DJ Number II, 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday

LAKE SHORE

Bar Harbor

8164 Interlachen Road

Daybreak, May 26-27

MERRIFIELD

Harpo’s

21560 CR 3

Dirty Bomb, May 26-27

MOTLEY

Ten Hi

133 Highway 10

Loss 4 Words, Saturday

LITTLE FALLS

West Side Bar

115 West Broadway

Class Act, May 26

Visual arts

AITKIN

Jaques Art Center

121 Second St. NW

Native American Art exhibition, runs through May 26.

Ripple River Gallery

27591 Partridge Ave.

Artist Kit Eastman exhibit, through June 10, with a reception from 2-4 p.m. Sunday.

BRAINERD

Brainerd Public Library

416 S. Fifth St.

Mobile art display by artist Jess Cavazos display; Artist Bill Grange’s watercolor exhibit on display through May.

City Hall

501 Laurel St.

Encore Art Club members, paintings, ongoing.

Crow Wing County

Historical Society

320 Laurel St.

Various exhibits, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 829-3268, www.crowwinghistory.org.

Crow Wing County

Community Services

204 Laurel St.

Artwork by Jan Lendobeja and Jean Dressel to be on display through June.

Northland Arboretum Art Gallery

14250 Conservation Dr.

Artist Sonja Larsen work on display through June.

Evelyn Matthies Porthole Gallery

712 Washington St.

Artist Cindy Potvin work on display through May.

CROSBY

Sioux Line Depot Museum

101 First St. N.E.

A traveling exhibit entitled Lake Roosevelt Artifact Exhibit and Interpretive Project will be on display during regular business hours. To schedule the exhibit for a group, school or organization, contact the Cuyuna Iron Range Heritage Network office at (218) 545-1166 or Kay at (218) 546-5996.

CROSSLAKE

Community Center and Library

14126 Daggett Pine Road

Paintings by Crosslake Art Club members, ongoing.

LITTLE FALLS

Morrison County Government

Center Gallery

213 First Ave. S.E.

Local artists, 8 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. weekdays, ongoing.

Weyerhaeuser Museum

2151 S. Lindbergh Drive

Various Morrison County historical exhibits, ongoing, open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, free, (320) 632-4007, www.morrisoncountyhistory.org.

NEW YORK MILLS

Regional Cultural Center

Center Gallery

24 Main Ave. N.

16th annual Regional Art Show, ends Wednesday. More information at www.kulcher.org.

ONAMIA

Mille Lacs Indian Museum

43411 Oodena Drive

“Mni Sota: Reflections of Time and Place,” a traveling exhibit, ends Friday.

Special Events

AITKIN

Friday nights at the Beanery Cafe

Jan and Mike Cherry, 8-10 p.m., Friday, the Beanery Cafe.

Art events

Kaleidoscope, first Saturday of the month for ages 8 and up at 10 a.m., Jaques Art Center; Art classes, first Wednesday of the month, 1-4 p.m., cost is $18. More information or to register call the center at (218) 927-2363 or email at info@jaquesart.com.

BAXTER

Reading Room series

Author Joe Plut to host literary series from 4:30-6:30 p.m., third Thursday of the month at Prairie Bay through October, with next program with Bill Marchel on Thursday, May 17. More information by calling 824-6444.

BRAINERD

Flipside

Flipside children’s event, 10 a.m. to noon second Saturday of the month; $3 suggested donation or $5 per family. More information contact Paulette Buck at 828-8062.

CROSSLAKE

Rehearsals scheduled

Fishermen’s Community Theatre’s “Mysterious Ways,” rehearsals will be at 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday beginning June 4. Play will be performed at July 26-27 and Aug. 2-3 at The Old Fire Hall in Crosslake. For more information, contact Stanley Mikles at 820-5365.

GARRISON

Art Show and Sale

Garrison Invitational Art Show and Sale, 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. May 27 at the Garrison VFW pavilion and grounds.

LITTLE FALLS

Lone Eagle exhibit

Lone Eagle exhibit enhancement to debut this spring at the Charles A. Lingbergh Historic Site.

Author appearance

Author Deborah Ann Thomalla appeareance, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Good Book and Gifts.

PEQUOT LAKES

Pequot Lakes musical

Pequot Lakes Community Theater’s “Mid-Life the Crisis,” performances are 8 p.m. July 12-14 and 19-21 and a 2 p.m. July 15. For more information call Pequot Lakes Community Education office at (218) 568-9200.