Entertainment Calendar | BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Entertainment Calendar

Posted: May 9, 2012 - 6:20pm

Live music

For week of May 10-16; bands perform from 9 p.m. to close with no cover unless otherwise noted.

BACKUS

American Legion

Highways 371 and 87 W.

Frankly Country, 2-6 p.m. May 20

BRAINERD

Blue Ox

608 Laurel St.

Hair Metal Mania, Friday-Saturday

Coco Moon

601 Laurel St.

Thursday Bluegrass, first, third and fifth Thursday of the month

Eagles Club

124 Front St.

Virg and the Eldorados, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Friday

Sunshine Kitchen & Moonshine

724 Mill Ave.

Akoustic!, 8 p.m. Friday, $5 cover; MURZIK and the Heartland Poets, Saturday, $5 suggested cover.

The Last Turn Saloon

214 S. Eighth St.

Seth Doud, Saturday; Open Mic Night, first Wednesday of the month from 7-10 p.m.

The Hubb (formerly The Iron Rail)

707 Laurel St.

Fat Daddy’s, Friday- Saturday; Wayne Renn Band, every Wednesday-Thursday

Yesterday’s Gone

219 South Ninth St.

Free Jams in the Blue Room, 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. Sundays

BREEZY POINT

Commander Bar

30279 Airport Rd.

Loose Cannon, Friday-Saturday

JJ’s Pub

downstairs of the Commander

The Soup Bones, 5-9 p.m. Saturday

Prime Time Food and Spirits

8548 Ski Chalet Dr.

Karaoke, 8 p.m. to midnight Thursdays; Thunder Ridge Friday-Saturday

CROSBY

The Bridge Tavern

26929 Highway 6

Live music every Friday; Classic Country Dinner Theater, 4-8 p.m. Sunday

CROSSLAKE

Moonlight Bay

County Roads 66 and 16

DJ J.P. and DJ Chad, every Friday-Saturday

The Wharf

County Roads 66 and 16

DJ Number II, 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday

LAKE SHORE

Bar Harbor

8164 Interlachen Road

Daybreak, May 26-27

MERRIFIELD

Harpo’s

21560 CR 3

Kings Ransom, Saturday

MOTLEY

Ten Hi

133 Highway 10

Kings Ransom, Friday

LITTLE FALLS

West Side Bar

115 West Broadway

Loss 4 Words, Friday

Performing arts

BRAINERD

BHS band concert

Brainerd High School band concert, 7 p.m. May 17, Tornstrom Auditorium. Admission is $6 for adults and $4 for students.

NEW YORK MILLS

John McCutcheon to perform

John McCutcheon to perform, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 10, New York Mills Regional Cultural Center. Admission is $15 in advance by calling (218) 385-3339 or $18 at the door.

Special Events

AITKIN

Friday nights at the Beanery Cafe

Three Old School Musicians, 8-10 p.m., Friday, the Beanery Cafe.

Art events

Kaleidoscope, first Saturday of the month for ages 8 and up at 10 a.m., Jaques Art Center; Art classes, first Wednesday of the month, 1-4 p.m., cost is $18. More information or to register call the center at (218) 927-2363 or email at info@jaquesart.com.

BAXTER

Reading Room series

Author Joe Plut to host literary series from 4:30-6:30 p.m., third Thursday of the month at Prairie Bay through October, with next program with Bill Marchel on May 17. More information by calling 824-6444.

BRAINERD

Flipside

Flipside children’s event, 10 a.m. to noon second Saturday of the month, with this Saturday’s to be three-dimensional art with Jess Cavazos; $3 suggested donation or $5 per family. More information contact Paulette Buck at 828-8062.

Heatland Poets to meet

Heartland Poets to meet, 6 p.m. Friday, large room at Brainerd Public Library.

BHS arts and crafts festival

Brainerd High School arts and crafts festival, 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.

CROSSLAKE

Rehearsals scheduled

Fishermen’s Community Theatre’s “Mysterious Ways,” rehearsals will be at 6 p.m. Monday through Thursday beginning June 4. Play will be performed at July 26-27 and Aug. 2-3 at The Old Fire Hall in Crosslake. For more information, contact Stanley Mikles at 820-5365.

Author Talk

Author Talk with William Kent Krueger and Erin Hart, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jessie F. Hallett Memorial Library.

GARRISON

Art Show and Sale

Garrison Invitational Art Show and Sale, 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. May 27 at the Garrison VFW pavilion and grounds.

LITTLE FALLS

Lone Eagle exhibit

Lone Eagle exhibit enhancement to debut this spring at the Charles A. Lingbergh Historic Site.

PEQUOT LAKES

Pequot Lakes musical

Pequot Lakes Community Theater’s “Mid-Life the Crisis,” rehearsals begin May 21. Performances are 8 p.m. July 12-14 and 19-21 and a 2 p.m. July 15. For more information call Pequot Lakes Community Education office at (218) 568-9200.

Visual arts

AITKIN

Jaques Art Center

121 Second St. NW

Native American Art exhibition, runs through May 26.

Ripple River Gallery

27591 Partridge Ave.

Marty Pearson, clay with weaving by Amy Sharpe, ends Sunday.

BRAINERD

Brainerd Public Library

416 S. Fifth St.

Mobile art display by artist Jess Cavazos display; Artist Bill Grange’s watercolor exhibit on display through May.

City Hall

501 Laurel St.

Encore Art Club members, paintings, ongoing.

Crow Wing County

Historical Society

320 Laurel St.

Various exhibits, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 829-3268, www.crowwinghistory.org.

Crow Wing County

Community Services

204 Laurel St.

Artwork by Jan Lendobeja and Jean Dressel to be on display through June.

Northland Arboretum Art Gallery

14250 Conservation Dr.

Artist Judith Kuusisto work on display through April.

Evelyn Matthies Porthole Gallery

712 Washington St.

Artist Cindy Potvin work on display through May, with a reception from 2-4 p.m. Saturday.

CROSBY

Sioux Line Depot Museum

101 First St. N.E.

A traveling exhibit entitled Lake Roosevelt Artifact Exhibit and Interpretive Project will be on display during regular business hours. To schedule the exhibit for a group, school or organization, contact the Cuyuna Iron Range Heritage Network office at (218) 545-1166 or Kay at (218) 546-5996.

CROSSLAKE

Community Center and Library

14126 Daggett Pine Road

Paintings by Crosslake Art Club members, ongoing.

LITTLE FALLS

Morrison County Government

Center Gallery

213 First Ave. S.E.

Local artists, 8 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. weekdays, ongoing.

Weyerhaeuser Museum

2151 S. Lindbergh Drive

Various Morrison County historical exhibits, ongoing, open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, free, (320) 632-4007, www.morrisoncountyhistory.org.

NEW YORK MILLS

Regional Cultural Center

Center Gallery

24 Main Ave. N.

16th annual Regional Art Show, through May 23. More information at www.kulcher.org.

ONAMIA

Mille Lacs Indian Museum

43411 Oodena Drive

“Mni Sota: Reflections of Time and Place,” a traveling exhibit, ends May 18.

Out of town

CHANHASSEN

Chanhassen Dinner Theatre

501 W. 78th St.

“Hairspray,” ends May 26, main stage; box office, (800) 362-3515, www.chanhassentheatres.com.

EXCELSIOR

Old Log Theater

5175 Meadville St.

“The Fox on the Fairway,” runs through May; (952) 474-5951, www.oldlog.com.

HINCKLEY

Grand Casino Hinckley Events

and Convention Center

777 Lady Luck Dr.

Cheap Trick, May 12

ZZ Top, 3 Doors Down, plus special guest, June 29

MINNEAPOLIS

Minneapolis Institute of Arts

2400 Third Ave. S.

The Sports Show, ends Sunday; (612) 870-3131, www.artsmia.org.

ONAMIA

Grand Casino Mille Lacs

777 Grand Ave.

Cheap Trick, Saturday

Joe Nichols, June 22

PLYMOUTH

Plymouth Playhouse

2705 Annapolis Lane

“A Mighty Fortress Is Our Basement,” through Oct. 21, tickets are available by calling (763) 553-1600 or going online at plymouthplayhouse.com.

PRIOR LAKE

Mystic Lake Casino

2400 Mystic Lake Blvd.

Hewey Lewis and the News, May 20; Rodney Carrington, June 1; Penn & Teller, June 15; Heart and Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, June 29; Kid Rock, July 15; Comedian Jeff Dunham, Aug. 3; More information by contacting Mystic Box Office at (952) 496-6563 or go to mysticlake.com.

ST. CLOUD

Paramount Theatre and Visual Arts Center

St. Cloud All Star Jazz Band presents Shaun Johnson Big Band Experience, 7 p.m. Friday All Jazz Band and 8 p.m. Shaun Johnson; tickets are $20 for adults and $10 for students, children and seniors; Ring of Kerry, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $20; (320) 259-5463 or www.paramountarts.org/main/events.

ST. PAUL

Science Museum of Minnesota

120 W. Kellogg Boulevard

“Real Pirates” exhibition, runs through Sept. 3; More information go to www.smm.org or call (651) 221-9444.

WALKER

Northern Lights Casino

6800 Y Frontage Rd. N.W.

Collin Hay from Men at Work, June 2

In the Cabaret, Atlantis, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. Friday-Saturday

If you would like your event listed in the entertainment guide, e-mail Jennifer at jennifer.stockinger@brainerddispatch.com, call 855-5851, fax 829-0211 or mail to Jennifer Stockinger, Brainerd Dispatch, P.O. Box 974, Brainerd, MN 56401. Please include time, date, place, admission price and contact information. Deadline is Monday for Thursday publication.