BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area events

Wednesday

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

Wayzata vs. Brainerd at Riverside Elementary 4:30 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Fond Du Lac at Cloquet, 6 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Wednesday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota at Michigan State

6 p.m., ESPN: Baylor at Oklahoma St.

6 p.m., ESPN2: Marquette at South Florida

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., ESPN, WCCO-AM: San Antonio at Timberwolves

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Boston at Montreal

SOCCER

1:55 p.m., ESPN2: Men’s national teams, exhibition, France vs. Germany,

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Mexico vs. Jamaica,

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 15 .674 —

Brooklyn 28 20 .583 4

Boston 24 23 .511 7.5

Philadelphia 21 26 .447 10.5

Toronto 17 31 .354 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 14 .689 —

Atlanta 26 21 .553 6

Orlando 14 34 .292 18.5

Washington 12 35 .255 20

Charlotte 11 36 .234 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 30 19 .612 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 .5

Milwaukee 25 21 .543 3.5

Detroit 18 31 .367 12

Cleveland 14 34 .292 15.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 17 .638 7

Houston 27 23 .540 11.5

Dallas 20 28 .417 17.5

New Orleans 15 33 .313 22.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 12 .750 —

Denver 30 18 .625 6

Utah 27 22 .551 9.5

Portland 25 23 .521 11

Minnesota 18 27 .400 16.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 —

Golden State 30 18 .625 3

L.A. Lakers 23 26 .469 10.5

Phoenix 17 32 .347 16.5

Sacramento 17 33 .340 17

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 78, Orlando 61

Washington 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Indiana 111, Chicago 101

New York 99, Detroit 85

Miami 99, Charlotte 94

Portland 100, Minnesota 98

Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 91

Utah 98, Sacramento 91, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 114, Atlanta 103

L.A. Lakers 92, Brooklyn 83

Houston 140, Golden State 109

Phoenix 96, Memphis 90

Milwaukee at Denver, late

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

College

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Indiana 8 1 .889 20 2 .909

Michigan 8 2 .800 21 2 .913

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 18 4 .818

Ohio St. 7 3 .700 17 5 .773

Wisconsin 6 3 .667 15 7 .682

Minnesota 5 4 .556 17 5 .773

Purdue 5 5 .500 12 11 .522

Northwestern 4 6 .400 13 10 .565

Iowa 3 6 .333 14 8 .636

Illinois 2 7 .222 15 8 .652

Nebraska 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Penn St. 0 10 .000 8 14 .364

Tuesday’s Games

Purdue 58, Penn State 49

Michigan 76, Ohio State 74 OT

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Illinois, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Michigan at Wisconsin, 11 a.m.

Northwestern at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

MCAC MEN’S STANDINGS

Northern Division

Team Conf. Overall

Vermilion 8-0 20-1

Central Lakes 6-2 13-7

Mesabi Range 5-3 11-10

Hibbing 5-3 9-12

Rainy River 3-5 4-16

Itasca 3-5 8-13

Fond du Lac 2-7 5-16

Northland 0-8 3-18

Southern Division

Team Conf. Overall

Rochester 8-0 18-3

Fergus Falls 6-2 15-6

Riverland 4-4 11-10

Minnesota West 4-4 11-9

Ridgewater 4-4 10-11

Anoka-Ramsey 3-4 11-9

St. Cloud 1-7 4-17

MCAC WOMEN’S STANDINGS

Northern Division

Team Conf. Overall

Northland 8-0 19-1

Rainy River 6-2 14-6

Central Lakes 6-2 7-12

Mesabi Range 5-3 11-10

Vermilion 3-5 7-14

Itasca 3-5 5-15

Hibbing 1-7 1-20

Southern Division

Team Conf. Overall

Anoka-Ramsey 6-0 16-4

Minnesota West 5-2 14-6

Fergus Falls 4-4 9-10

Ridgewater 2-4 12-7

Riverland 1-6 11-10

Rochester 0-7 3-16

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup 71, Fertile-Beltrami 62

Albany 80, Zimmerman 56

Andover 59, Coon Rapids 35

Annandale 66, Dassel-Cokato 56

Apple Valley 86, Eagan 52

Ashby 64, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 57

Barnesville 56, Perham 54

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 57, Maple Lake 36

Belle Plaine 69, Sibley East 58

Blake 58, Concordia Academy 46

Bloomington Jefferson 69, Lakeville South 68

Brainerd 78, St. Cloud Tech 59

Breck 84, St. Agnes 56

Brooklyn Center 68, St. Anthony 66

Browerville 43, West Central 38

Byron 52, La Crescent 42

Caledonia 83, Wabasha-Kellogg 49

Cannon Falls 54, Goodhue 42

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 93, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 69

Champlin Park 80, Centennial 67

Chisholm 62, Proctor 60

Columbia Heights 74, Fridley 67

Crosby-Ironton 72, International Falls 50

Delano 63, Orono 58

DeLaSalle 75, St. Paul Academy 34

Detroit Lakes 85, Park Rapids 66

Eastview 68, Rosemount 64

Eden Prairie 65, Edina 45

Elk River 80, Blaine 68

Ely 82, Cherry 33

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 88, Park Christian (Moorhead) 56

Forest Lake 74, Big Lake 60

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 68, Roseau 58

Grand Meadow 55, Alden-Conger 23

Grand Rapids 70, Deer River 39

Harris-Lake Park, Iowa 76, Southwest United 37

Henning 73, Verndale 40

Henry Sibley 57, Simley 49

Hmong Academy 59, Metro Deaf School 22

Holy Family Catholic 67, Hutchinson 44

Hopkins 81, Anoka 47

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 61, Pierz 57

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 55, Randolph 52

Jordan 62, Mayer Lutheran 59, OT

Kimball 41, Eden Valley-Watkins 40

Lake City 77, Triton 37

Lakeville North 75, Burnsville 38

Lanesboro 67, Houston 33

Legacy Christian 58, PACT Charter 45

Litchfield 63, New London-Spicer 41

Little Falls 86, Milaca 49

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46, St. John’s Prep 36

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64, LeRoy-Ostrander 47

Mankato Loyola 63, Sleepy Eye 45

Marshall 81, Pipestone 27

Menahga 79, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Moorhead 73, West Fargo, N.D. 60

Nevis 83, Cass Lake-Bena 67

New Prague 43, Faribault 37

New Richland-H-E-G 69, Medford 45

New Ulm Cathedral 39, Madelia 38

Norman County East 73, Climax/Fisher 67, OT

Northern Freeze 59, Red Lake County 47

Northland 68, Cromwell 57

Norwood-Young America 73, LeSueur-Henderson 71, 2OT

Onamia 43, Aitkin 38

Pequot Lakes 54, Staples-Motley 52

Pillager 62, Sebeka 52

Princeton 91, Becker 78

Rocori 65, Sauk Rapids-Rice 53

Rogers 82, St. Francis 67

Rush City 51, Pine City 40

Rushford-Peterson 59, Dover-Eyota 33

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 75, Canby 66

Sacred Heart 72, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 53

Schaeffer Academy 70, Glenville-Emmons 61

Shakopee 59, Cambridge-Isanti 44

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 97, Mountain Lake Area 67

Southland 76, Fillmore Central 46

St. Cloud Apollo 63, Sartell 47

St. James Area 82, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 76

St. Louis Park 70, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 61

St. Paul Central 88, St. Paul Como Park 40

St. Thomas Academy 50, Mahtomedi 46

Swanville 82, Eagle Valley 44

Tartan 65, Hill-Murray 56

Thief River Falls 74, Stephen-Argyle 50

Totino-Grace 56, North Branch 50

Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Fosston 43

Virginia 71, Eveleth-Gilbert 53

Waconia 73, Mound-Westonka 56

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 80, Northome/Kelliher 57

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Kittson County Central 47

Warroad 46, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 40

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 68, Bethlehem Academy 45

West Lutheran 77, Heritage Christian Academy 75

White Bear Lake 58, Duluth East 51

Willmar 62, Fergus Falls 45

Win-E-Mac 85, Lake Park-Audubon 53

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 50, Kenyon-Wanamingo 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adrian 55, Fulda 38

Aitkin 70, Onamia 33

Albany 64, Mora 26

Andover 49, Coon Rapids 48

Annandale 66, Dassel-Cokato 51

Apple Valley 60, Eagan 53

Austin 72, Faribault 57

Bagley 70, Park Rapids 54

Barnesville 59, Ulen-Hitterdal 32

Bemidji 60, Brainerd 35

Bethany Academy 34, Trinity 31

Bloomington Kennedy 70, Prior Lake 49

Braham 110, Ogilvie 21

Breckenridge 48, Frazee 46

Byron 84, La Crescent 55

Caledonia 67, Wabasha-Kellogg 34

Cambridge-Isanti 83, Big Lake 63

DeLaSalle 86, St. Paul Academy 30

Duluth Denfeld 54, Proctor 41

Edina 50, Eden Prairie 47

Elk River 53, Blaine 42

Fergus Falls 52, Detroit Lakes 35

Fertile-Beltrami 31, Red Lake County 16

Foley 64, Zimmerman 54

Glencoe-Silver Lake 69, PACT/Spectrum 18

Goodhue 66, Cannon Falls 27

Hawley 47, Lake Park-Audubon 22

Hayfield 70, Kasson-Mantorville 58

Hill-Murray 53, Tartan 52

Isle 80, East Central 26

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 52, West Central 38

Luverne 68, Worthington 66, OT

Mankato East 77, Waseca 55

Maple Grove 69, Robbinsdale Armstrong 53

Melrose 44, Holdingford 42

Moose Lake/Willow River 60, Hinckley-Finlayson 43

Nevis 66, Cass Lake-Bena 35

New Richland-H-E-G 87, Medford 37

Norman County East 59, Climax/Fisher 36

Norman County West 66, Larimore, N.D. 59

North Woods 70, Barnum 36

Northern Cass, N.D. 63, Park Christian (Moorhead) 24

Northome/Kelliher 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 48

Orono 58, Delano 36

Ortonville 65, Hancock 48

Osseo 74, Park Center 61

Parkers Prairie 67, Battle Lake 40

Pelican Rapids 66, Perham 47

Pequot Lakes 63, Wadena-Deer Creek 57

Pine Island 57, St. Charles 42

Princeton 60, Milaca 34

Rochester Century 63, Owatonna 58

Rochester John Marshall 67, Mankato West 38

Rochester Mayo 70, Albert Lea 60

Shakopee 69, Holy Angels 49

Southland 80, Fillmore Central 34

Southwest Minnesota Christian 71, Edgerton 43

Southwest United 60, Hills-Beaver Creek 53

St. Agnes 61, Breck 31

St. Cloud Cathedral 64, Little Falls 37

St. Croix Lutheran 75, Mounds Park Academy 38

St. Michael-Albertville 52, Rogers 51

St. Paul Central 51, St. Paul Como Park 46

Staples-Motley 86, Pierz 38

Totino-Grace 50, North Branch 49

Underwood 65, New York Mills 32

United South Central 47, Blooming Prairie 44

Waconia 81, Mound-Westonka 50

Winona Cotter 60, Rochester Lourdes 34

Woodbury 59, Hudson, Wis. 32

Yellow Medicine East 35, Lac qui Parle Valley 33

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 10 7 3 0 14 34 24

New Jersey 9 5 1 3 13 23 20

N.Y. Islanders 9 4 4 1 9 29 30

N.Y. Rangers 9 4 5 0 8 20 25

Philadelphia 10 4 6 0 8 23 27

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 6 1 1 13 24 19

Ottawa 10 6 3 1 13 29 19

Montreal 8 6 2 0 12 26 17

Toronto 10 5 5 0 10 25 29

Buffalo 10 3 6 1 7 30 37

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 9 6 3 0 12 40 23

Winnipeg 9 4 4 1 9 27 34

Carolina 8 4 4 0 8 22 24

Florida 9 3 5 1 7 22 33

Washington 10 2 7 1 5 23 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 9 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 9 6 3 0 12 32 25

Nashville 9 4 2 3 11 20 21

Detroit 9 4 4 1 9 23 28

Columbus 10 3 6 1 7 20 32

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 9 5 2 2 12 24 22

Edmonton 9 4 3 2 10 22 24

Minnesota 9 4 4 1 9 21 24

Colorado 9 4 5 0 8 21 23

Calgary 7 2 3 2 6 20 25

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 9 7 1 1 15 31 16

Anaheim 8 6 1 1 13 29 23

Phoenix 10 4 4 2 10 29 27

Dallas 10 4 5 1 9 20 25

Los Angeles 8 3 3 2 8 20 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Carolina 4, Toronto 1

Dallas 3, Colorado 2

Phoenix 2, Minnesota 1

Vancouver 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Anaheim 2, San Jose 1

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Toronto 3, Washington 2

Los Angeles 4, Columbus 2

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3

Philadelphia 2, Tampa Bay 1

Calgary 4, Detroit 1

Winnipeg 3, Florida 2, OT

Nashville 6, St. Louis 1

Chicago at San Jose, late

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Montreal at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

High school

SECTION 6-1A BOYS

Team 0ver. Sect.

Little Falls 15-5-0 6-0-0

St. Cloud Apollo 13-9-0 8-1-0

Sartell 10-7-4 2-2-2

Alexandria 9-11-1 3-6-1

Fergus Falls 10-8-3 3-5-2

Willmar 12-10-1 6-5-1

Morris/Benson 13-8-0 2-1-0

Wadena-DC 11-9-0 2-3-0

Breckenridge 5-15-0 2-5-0

Prairie Centre 5-14-2 0-6-0

Scoring leaders

Player, school Goals Points

Tanner Picht, M/B 42 72

Jared Christen, SCA 31 62

Mitchell Swanson, WDC 41 61

Mac Beyer, M-B 28 60

Hunter Schneider, Will 27 55

Bridger Pettit, WDC 16 54

Paul Kenney, SCA 20 52

Brody Gimberlin, M-B 19 52

Christian Berg, WDC 18 44

Jason Omann, SCA 15 43

Ben Newman, LF 20 34

Power Play goals

Name, school Total

Mitchell Swanson, WDC 8

Cody Steward, PC 7

3 players tied with 6

Shorthanded goals

Name, school Total

Mitchell Swanson, WDC 5

7 players tied with 3

Leading Goaltenders

Name, school GA avg. Save %

Michael Stumpf, LF 1.5 94.3

Ben Allen, Alex 2.4 92.5

Elliot Brookins, Sar 2.8 90.9

Joe Benson, Will 3.2 89.1

Shutouts

Name, school Total

Ben Allen, Alex 3

Nick Althaus, SCA 3

Michael Stumpf, LF 3

Elliot Brookins, Sar 2

Minutes played

Name, school Total

Nick Althaus, SCA 1,112.5

Clay Deters, PC 1,085.3

Ben Allen, Alex 1,077.3

Joe Benson, Will 993.6

BOYS HOCKEY

Achiever NE Academy 9, Waseca Blue Jays 2

Andover 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0

Bloomington Jefferson 12, Apple Valley 0

Bloomingtaon Kennedy 10, Robbinsdale Cooper 3

Brainerd/Pillager 7, Buffalo 5

Chaska 5, Shakopee 2

Delano Tigers 4, Orono 3, OT

Duluth Marshall 6, Proctor 0

East Grand Forks 3, Kittson County Central 1

Edina 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, OT

Fergus Falls 4, Alexandria 2

Grand Rapids 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Hermantown 7, Duluth Denfeld 1

Holy Family Catholic 11, Hutchinson 0

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, Waconia 4

Little Falls 6, Prairie Centre Area 0

Mahtomedi 3, Totino-Grace 2

Mankato West 7, LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 2

Minneapolis 17, Moose Lake Area 0

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 5, Cambridge-Isanti 4

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 1, OT

Morris/Benson Area Storm 6, Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades 3

New Prague 5, Holy Angels 3

Northern Lakes 3, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 2

Northfield 5, Farmington 4, OT

Onalaska, Wis. 4, La Crescent/Houston 1

Prior Lake 4, Burnsville 0

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 8, St. Paul Como Park 4

Red Wing 3, Chanhassen 2

Rochester John Marshall 3, Winona Winhawks 2, OT

Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 5, Blake 4, OT

Rosemount 2, Lakeville North 1

St. Cloud Apollo 5, Sartell 2

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Princeton 1

St. Cloud Tech 2, Willmar 1

Superior, Wis. 7, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 6, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 3

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 9, Pine City/Rush City 4

GIRLS HOCKEY

Alexandria 4, Moorhead 3

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 4, St. Louis Park 1

St. Cloud Ice Breakers 4, Willmar 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Claimed INF Russ Canzler off waivers from the New York Yankees. Designated C Luis Martinez for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX_Named Dana Levangie bullpen coach.

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Agreed to terms with OF Jeremy Hermida and C Omir Santos on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS_Agreed to terms with RHP Hiroyuki Kobayashi on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS_Agreed to terms with LHP Anthony Fernandez, RHP Yoervis Medina and INF Vinnie Catricala on one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS_Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth and 2B Kelly Johnson on one-year contracts. Designated INF Reid Brignac and INF Elliot Johnson for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS_Agreed to terms with OF Gerardo Parra on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS_Announced RHP Lendy Castillo cleared waivers and was assigned outright to Iowa (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS_Invited RHP Peter Moylan and C Jesus Flores to spring training.

MIAMI MARLINS_Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Rauch on a one-year contract. Designated OF Bryan Petersen for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS_Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Ramirez on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS_Agreed to terms with C Chris Snyder and RHP Jeremy Accardo on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA_Suspended Los Angeles Lakers F Metta World Peace one game for grabbing Detroit’s Brandon Knight around the neck and striking him in the jaw during a Feb. 3 game at Detroit.

Women’s National Basketball Association

INDIANA FEVER_Signed F Tamika Catchings, G Briann January and G Shavonte Zellous to multiyear contracts.

LOS ANGELES SPARKS_Signed G Lindsey Harding.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS_Named Amos Jones special teams coordinator, James Bettcher outside linebackers coach, Brentson Buckner defensive line coach, Mike Caldwell linebackers coach, Rick Christophel tight ends coach, Darryl Drake wide receivers coach, Kevin Garver offensive assistant coach, Steve Heiden assistant special teams/assistant tight ends coach, Stump Mitchell running backs coach, Tom Pratt Pass rush specialist, Nick Rapone defensive backs coach, Kevin Ross cornerbacks coach and Larry Zierlein assistant offensive line coach. Announced Freddie Kitchens will switch from tight ends to quarterbacks coach and Ryan Slowik will switch from outside linebackers coach to defensive assistant/assistant defensive backs coach.

CAROLINA PANTHERS_Named Bruce DeHaven assistant special teams coach and Lance Taylor assistant wide receivers/quality control coach.

CINCINNATI BENGALS_Named Adam Zimmer assistant defensive backs coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS_Released DL Frostee Rucker.

DALLAS COWBOYS_Promoted Wes Phillips to tight ends coach. Named Frank Pollack assistant offensive line coach.

DETROIT LIONS_Released G Stephen Peterman and DE Kyle Vanden Bosch.

NEW YORK GIANTS_Released LB Michael Boley.

NEW YORK JETS_Fired Dave DeGuglielmo. Named Mike Devlin offensive line coach, Steve Hagen tight ends coach, Ron Heller assistant offensive line coach, Pierre Ngo assistant strength and conditioning coach, Jeff Weeks assistant defensive line/linebackers coach and Louie Aguiar assistant special teams coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS_Sent F Devante Smith-Pelly to Norfolk (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE_Claimed RW Aaron Palushaj off waivers from Montreal.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS_Activated LW Matt Calvert off injured reserve. Reassigned C Jonathan Audy-Marchessault to Springfield (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS_Agreed to terms with F Brett Gallant on a one-year, entry-level contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS_Assigned F Brandon Mashinter to Connecticut (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES_Recalled D Chris Summers. Assigned D David Rundblad to Portland (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL_Suspended Texas LW Mike Hedden one game for a boarding incident in a Feb. 1 game at Houston.

ALBANY DEVILS_Signed D Stefan Stepanov.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS_Announced D Kyle Bushee was returned to Binghamton (AHL).

GWINNETT GLADIATORS_Announced G Mike Lee was assigned to the team from Portland (AHL).

MOTORSPORTS

WATKINS GLEN INTERNATIONAL_Named Andrew Smith director of marketing and promotions.

COLLEGE

ASSUMPTION_Named Bob Chesney football coach.

EAST CAROLINA_Named Julie Torbett volleyball coach.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON_Named Christina Reuter women’s assistant soccer coach.

MAINE_Agreed to terms with football coach Jack Cosgrove on a three-year contract through June 2016.

NOTRE DAME_Signed men’s soccer coach Bobby Clark to a multiyear contract extension.

OLD DOMINION_Fired men’s basketball coach Blaine Taylor. Named Jim Corrigan men’s interim basketball coach through the remainder of the season.

OLD WESTBURY_Named Brianna Day women’s assistant lacrosse coach.

WINTHROP_Named Todd Riedel assistant director of strength and conditioning.