BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area events

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at Rogers 3 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 2:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Aitkin at Grand Rapids Invitational 10 a.m.

Little Falls at Fergus Falls Invitational

Pierz at South St. Paul Tournament 10 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd at Roseau 2 p.m.

Little Falls at Fergus Falls 7:15 p.m.

Kittson Central at Wadena-Deer Creek 2 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Luverne vs. LP-GE/Wadena-Deer Creek at Long Prairie 2 p.m.

NORDIC SKIING

Little Falls at Bemidji Invitational 10 a.m.

DANCE

Crosby-Ironton at Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop Invitational

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Itasca at Central Lakes 1 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Itasca at Central Lakes 3 p.m.

NORTH AMERICAN3 HOCKEY LEAGUE

Twin City Steel at Breezy Point North Stars 7:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

2 p.m., SPEED: Rolex Sports Car Series, 24 Hours at Daytona, start of race,

BOXING

9 p.m., SHO: Junior middleweights, Jermell Charlo vs. Harry Joe Yorgey; welterweights, Selcuk Aydin vs. Jesus Soto-Karass; champion Lucas Matthysse vs. Mike Dallas Jr. for WBC interim junior welterweight title,

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m., NFL: Senior Bowl,

CYCLING

12:30 p.m., NBCSN: Tour Down Under, stage 5,

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m., ESPN: X Games,

3 p.m., ABC: X Games,

8 p.m., ESPN: X Games,

FIGURE SKATING

2 p.m., NBC: U.S. Championships,

GOLF

3:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, final round,

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: Louisville at Georgetown

11 a.m., ESPN2: Ohio St. at Penn St.

Noon, CBS: Maryland at Duke

1 p.m., BTN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM: Minnesota at Wisconsin

1 p.m., ESPN2: Alabama at Tennessee

1 p.m., FSN: Marshall at Memphis

1 p.m., NBCSN: Dartmouth at Harvard

3 p.m., ESPN: Oklahoma at Kansas

3 p.m., ESPN2: W. Kentucky at Middle Tenn.

3 p.m., FSN: UCLA at Arizona St.

3 p.m., NBCSN: New Mexico at San Diego St.

5 p.m., ESPN2: Temple at Butler

6 p.m., ESPN: North Carolina at NC State

7 p.m., ESPN2: Florida at Mississippi St.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m., FOX: UFC, featherweights, Erik Koch vs. Ricardo Lamas; lightweights, Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; light heavyweights, Rampage Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; champion Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson for flyweight title,

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., WGN: Chicago at Washington

6:30 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Charlotte

TENNIS

2 a.m., ESPN2: Australian Open, men’s championship,

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., FSN: Oklahoma at Baylor

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m., FSN PLUS: Minnesota vs. MSU Mankato

Sunday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM, WYRQ: Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave

AUTO RACING

8 a.m., SPEED: Rolex Sports Car Series, 24 Hours at Daytona, end of race,

BOWLING

11 a.m., ESPN: PBA, league play, round 1,

CYCLING

11:30 a.m., NBCSN: Tour Down Under, final stage,

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m., ESPN: X Games,

8 p.m., ESPN: X Games,

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, final round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, CBS: Michigan St. at Indiana

2:30 p.m., FSN: California at Colorado

NBA BASKETBALL

Noon, ABC: Miami at Boston

2:30 p.m., ABC: Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers

5:30 p.m., ESPN: Atlanta at New York

NFL FOOTBALL

6 p.m., NBC: Pro Bowl,

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild at St. Louis

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, FSN: TCU at Texas Tech

1 p.m., ESPN2: North Carolina at Miami

3 p.m., ESPN2: Purdue at Michigan St.

Pool

Women’s Country League

JAN. 23

9th Street Bar -11, St Mathias II -4

Oak Lawn I -11, O’Neary’s Cue T’s Too -4

O’Neary’s Cue T’s -9, Oak Lawn II -6

Yesterday’s Gone -9, St Mathias I -6

Pit Stop Bar -9, Paradise Shores -6

STANDINGS

1. Oak Lawn II -118

2. 9th Street Bar - 116

3. Oak Lawn I -112

4. St Mathias Bar II-108

5. O’Neary’s Cue T’s - 107

6. Yesterday’s Gone -94

7. O’Neary’s Cue T’s t Too -87

8. Pit Stop Bar -87

9. St Mathias I -80

10. Paradise Shores -66

Curling

Brainerd Lakes

Curling Association

Men’s 5:30 League 1/15

InMotion 11, Rockbusters 3

Rock Knockers 12, Deerwood Technologies 9

The Full House 6, Mighty Lites 5

Brainerd Lakes Beer 7, Men w/Stones 6

Standings

InMotion 2-0

Rock Knockers 2-0

Rockbusters 1-1

Brainerd Lakes Beer 1-1

Deerwood Technologies 1-1

The Full House 1-1

Men w/Stones 0-2

Mighty Lites 0-2

Men’s 7:30 League 1/15

Men w/Brooms 11, Team Halverson 4

Ize Gyz 12, Hasselhoff 4

Avengers 9, Ice Breakers 6

Standings

Ize Gyz 2-0

Men w/Brooms 2-0

Avengers 1-1

Ice Breakers 1-1

Hasselhoff 0-2

Team Halverson 0-2

Women’s 5:30 League 1/17

Hamilton’s House 10, Sweeping Beauties 3

The House Cleaners 7, Needs a Name??? 4

Ice Queens 12, Curly Qs 2

Mickey’s 8, Flamingo Fury 7

Standings

Hamilton’s House 2-0

Ice Queens 2-0

The House Cleaners 2-0

Mickey’s 1-1

Flamingo Fury 1-0

Curly Qs 1-1

Needs a Name 0-2

Sweeping Beauties 0-2

Open 6:00 League 1/18

On the Rocks 9, Sticks & Stones 4

Rotary 9, The House Whisperers 4

Sertoma Rock Stars 17, Wadena WestEnders 1

K&M Signs 11, Manganimals 2

Standings

K & M Signs 2-0

Sertoma Rock Stars 1-0

Rotary 1-0

The House Whisperers 1-1

On the Rocks 1-1

Sticks & Stones 0-1

Manganimals 0-1

The WestEnders 0-1

Open 8:30 League 1/18

Team Everson 11. Hurling Hamilton Hammers 4

Baby Broomers 9, Shelito-Bylander 2

Ice Jockeys 7, DeadEnders 6

Standings

Ice Jockeys 2-0

Team Everson 2-0

Baby Broomers 1-1

DeadEnders 1-1

Hurling Hamilton Hammers 0-2

Shelito-Bylander 0-2

Football

NFL

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

San Francisco 28, Atlanta 24

Baltimore 28, New England 13

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 5 p.m. (CBS)

College

BOWL GLANCE

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 3 3 0 0 6 8 3

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 2 0 4 14 13

Pittsburgh 3 2 1 0 4 11 9

N.Y. Rangers 4 1 3 0 2 9 14

Philadelphia 4 1 3 0 2 5 12

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 4 3 0 1 7 12 8

Ottawa 3 3 0 0 6 11 2

Buffalo 4 2 2 0 4 11 12

Montreal 3 2 1 0 4 9 4

Toronto 4 2 2 0 4 12 12

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 4 2 2 0 4 11 13

Tampa Bay 3 2 1 0 4 13 8

Winnipeg 3 1 1 1 3 6 8

Florida 4 1 3 0 2 7 12

Washington 4 0 3 1 1 8 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 4 4 0 0 8 17 10

St. Louis 4 3 1 0 6 15 6

Detroit 4 2 2 0 4 10 14

Nashville 4 1 1 2 4 8 11

Columbus 4 1 2 1 3 7 15

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 3 2 1 0 4 9 5

Edmonton 3 2 1 0 4 8 9

Minnesota 4 2 2 0 4 9 10

Vancouver 3 1 1 1 3 8 12

Calgary 3 0 2 1 1 7 12

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 3 3 0 0 6 15 7

Dallas 4 2 1 1 5 8 8

Anaheim 2 2 0 0 4 12 7

Phoenix 4 1 3 0 2 15 16

Los Angeles 3 0 2 1 1 4 10

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 7, Toronto 4

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Montreal 4, Washington 1

Carolina 6, Buffalo 3

Ottawa 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Nashville 0

Chicago 3, Dallas 2, OT

Colorado 4, Columbus 0

Edmonton 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

San Jose 5, Phoenix 3

Friday’s Games

Boston 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Carolina 3, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 3, Washington 2, OT

Detroit 5, Minnesota 3

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, late

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, late

Vancouver at Anaheim, late

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at Washington, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 7 p.m.

College

EAST

Castleton st. 4 New England 3

St. Michael’s 5, S. Maine 4

St. Anselm 7, Skidmore 5

Trinity 1, Hamilton 0

Clarkson 5, Harvard 1

Colgate 2, Brown 1

St. Lawrence 4, Dartmouth 2

Yale 3, Cornell 2

Boston U. 3, Providence 2

Maine 4, Boston College 1

UMass-Lowell 4, Northeastern 4, OT

UMass 3, Vermont 2

Merrimack 3, New Hampshire 2

Bentley 4, Holy Cross 1

Canisius at Mercyhurst, ppd., snow

Niagara 3, RIT 3, OT

Utica 6, Neumann 2

UConn 3, American International 1

MIDWEST

Wisconsin 5, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Minn. St., Mankato 2, Minnesota 1

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Bemidji St. 3

Ohio St. 3, Lake Superior St. 2

W. Michigan 3, Michigan 2

Miami (Ohio) 2, Bowling Green 1

Ferris St. 3, Notre Dame 1

St. Scholastica 4, Wis.-Stout 3

Michigan St. 5, Penn St. 3

High school

BOYS HOCKEY

East Grand Forks 4, Bemidji 0

Grand Rapids 6, International Falls 0

Holy Family Catholic 4, Delano Tigers 2

Lake of the Woods 2, Park Rapids Area 2, OT (tie)

Minneapolis 12, Pine City/Rush City 2

New Prague 2, Chanhassen 1

Northfield 3, Shakopee 1

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 5, Duluth Denfeld 2

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 13, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1

Warroad 3, Duluth Marshall 2

Windom Area 4, Becker/Big Lake 3

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 2, Legacy Christian 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Andover 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 3

Buffalo Bison 3, Orono 2

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 7, Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 4

Hopkins 4, Wayzata 4, OT (tie)

Irondale 7, St. Louis Park 0

New Prague 6, New Ulm Eagles 1

Rogers 4, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 0

Thief River Falls 4, Crookston Pirates 2

Warroad 7, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 0

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 6, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 5

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 26 14 .650 —

Brooklyn 26 17 .605 1.5

Boston 20 22 .476 7

Philadelphia 17 25 .405 10

Toronto 16 27 .372 11.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 28 12 .700 —

Atlanta 24 18 .571 5

Orlando 14 28 .333 15

Washington 10 31 .244 18.5

Charlotte 10 32 .238 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 26 16 .619 —

Indiana 26 17 .605 .5

Milwaukee 22 19 .537 3.5

Detroit 16 27 .372 10.5

Cleveland 12 32 .273 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 11 .756 —

Memphis 28 14 .667 4.5

Houston 22 22 .500 11.5

Dallas 18 24 .429 14.5

New Orleans 14 28 .333 18.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 33 10 .767 —

Denver 26 18 .591 7.5

Utah 23 19 .548 9.5

Portland 21 21 .500 11.5

Minnesota 17 23 .425 14.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 32 12 .727 —

Golden State 26 16 .619 5

L.A. Lakers 17 25 .405 14

Sacramento 16 27 .372 15.5

Phoenix 15 28 .349 16.5

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 97, Orlando 95

New York 89, Boston 86

Phoenix 93, L.A. Clippers 88

Friday’s Games

Washington 114, Minnesota 101

Cleveland 113, Milwaukee 108

Miami 110, Detroit 88

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago 103, Golden State 87

Memphis 101, Brooklyn 77

San Antonio at Dallas, late

Houston at New Orleans, late

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, late

Utah at L.A. Lakers, late

Saturday’s Games

New York at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Utah, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Miami at Boston, noon

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

College

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Michigan St. 6 1 .857 17 3 .850

Indiana 5 1 .833 17 2 .895

Michigan 5 1 .833 18 1 .947

Ohio St. 4 2 .667 14 4 .778

Wisconsin 4 2 .667 13 6 .684

Purdue 3 3 .500 10 9 .526

Minnesota 3 3 .500 15 4 .789

Northwestern 3 4 .429 12 8 .600

Iowa 2 4 .333 13 6 .684

Illinois 2 4 .333 15 5 .750

Nebraska 1 6 .143 10 10 .500

Penn St. 0 7 .000 8 11 .421

Saturday’s Games

Ohio State at Penn State, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Michigan State at Indiana, noon

Iowa at Purdue, 2:30 p.m.

Michigan at Illinois, 5 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup 67, Lake Park-Audubon 33

Annandale 79, Holy Family Catholic 76

Apple Valley 81, Prior Lake 67

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 74, Lac qui Parle Valley 47

Austin 67, Owatonna 46

Barnesville 77, Breckenridge 40

Battle Lake 80, Underwood 51

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 65, Holdingford 32

Belle Plaine 64, LeSueur-Henderson 47

Bethlehem Academy 63, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 52

Blackduck 66, Cass Lake-Bena 49

Blake 62, St. Paul Academy 39

Brainerd, 60, Sartell 45

Breck 85, Providence Academy 51

Buffalo 56, St. Michael-Albertville 43

Byron 63, Winona Cotter 41

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 75, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 58

Centennial 70, Blaine 67

Cloquet 75, Bemidji 57

East Ridge 76, Park (Cottage Grove) 50

Elk River 60, Coon Rapids 30

Ely 93, Mountain Iron-Buhl 71

Esko 80, Two Harbors 36

Farmington 72, Chanhassen 68

Fergus Falls 57, Alexandria 52

Floodwood 61, Cromwell 39

Fosston 50, Bagley 47

G-F-W 61, New Ulm Cathedral 57

Glenville-Emmons 62, Mabel-Canton 48

Henry Sibley 75, Richfield 61

Hermantown 76, Duluth East 59

Hill-Murray 61, Simley 52

Holy Angels 71, Northfield 54

Hope Lutheran 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 47

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 65, Kimball 48

Hutchinson 69, Glencoe-Silver Lake 68

International Falls 64, Mesabi East 56

International School 44, North Lakes Academy 42

Lakeville North 81, Lakeville South 54

Lanesboro 72, Schaeffer Academy 58

Mahnomen 80, Climax/Fisher 57

Monticello 65, Becker 48

Moose Lake/Willow River 72, McGregor 23

New Prague 62, Chaska 57

Northland 67, Greenway 50

Northome/Kelliher 82, Laporte 28

Norwood-Young America 75, Tri-City United 47

Pierz 57, Eden Valley-Watkins 46

Rushford-Peterson 51, Lewiston-Altura 44

Sauk Centre 60, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 52

Sleepy Eye 57, Wabasso 47

Spring Grove 66, Grand Meadow 47

Spring Lake Park 76, North Branch 35

Staples-Motley 59, Bertha-Hewitt 56

Swanville 67, St. John’s Prep 59

Upsala 78, Royalton 44

West Central 62, Osakis 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blackduck 50, Cass Lake-Bena 45

Crosby-Ironton 69, Park Rapids 51

Hermantown 47, Duluth East 43

Hinckley-Finlayson 36, Onamia 28

Holy Angels 53, Northfield 42

Hopkins 57, Edina 38

Hutchinson 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake 37

Isle 93, Ogilvie 43

Mahnomen 46, Climax/Fisher 27

Mankato East 65, Rochester Century 60

Mankato Loyola 57, Martin Luther 38

Martin County West 58, Madelia 26

Minneapolis Edison 79, Minneapolis South 67

Minneapolis Roosevelt 66, Minneapolis Southwest 64

Minneapolis Washburn 76, St. Paul Humboldt 47

Minnewaska 44, West Central 41

Montevideo 42, MACCRAY 32

Monticello 67, Cambridge-Isanti 58

New London-Spicer 66, Delano 57

New Richland-H-E-G 68, United South Central 39

New Ulm Cathedral 59, G-F-W 51

Nicollet 54, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 41

North Woods 62, Nashwauk-Keewatin 24

Park Center 63, Maple Grove 54

Pine Island 63, Cannon Falls 22

Princeton 57, Little Falls 43

Providence Academy 63, Breck 26

Robbinsdale Armstrong 70, Andover 60

Robbinsdale Cooper 64, Irondale 63

Rogers 41, Buffalo 38

Southwest Minnesota Christian 80, Fulda 71

Springfield 59, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 54

St. Croix Lutheran 59, St. Agnes 48

St. Paul Central 73, St. Paul Highland Park 32

Stephen-Argyle 59, Lake of the Woods 33

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 63, Red Lake County 31

Waubun 54, Ulen-Hitterdal 48

Wayzata 65, Eden Prairie 63

White Bear Lake 55, Forest Lake 42

Windom 56, Pipestone 53, OT

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 89, Triton 57

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Claimed C George Kottaras off waivers from Oakland. Designated INF Tony Abreu for assignment.

TORONTO JAYS_Extended their player development contract with Vancouver (PCL).

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS_Signed OF Khris Davis, INF Scooter Gennett, INF Taylor Green, C Martin Maldonado, OF Josh Prince, RHP Nick Bucci and RHP Jim Henderson to one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS_Signed LB Aaron Maybin to a reserve/future contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS_Named Al Harris defensive assistant/secondary coach and Mark DeLeone a quality control coach. Announced it will retain assistant strength and conditioning coach Brent Salazar. Signed WR Tyler Shoemaker.

NEW YORK GIANTS_Signed TE Jamie Childers, CB Buddy Jackson and K-P Jake Rogers to reserve/future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS_Named Matt Thomas as vice president/football administration.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS_Named Greg Marshall defensive coordinator and Doug

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS_Reassigned D Sami Vatanen to Norfolk (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS_Claimed G Niko Hovinen off waivers from Philadelphia.

FLORIDA PANTHERS_Recalled C Quinton Howden from San Antonio (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS_Assigned F Kris Newbury to Connecticut (AHL).

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS_Signed RW Mike Knuble to a one-year contract. Recalled D Andreas Lilja from Adirondack (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES_Recalled F Nick Johnson from Portland (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS_Assigned D Jake Gardner to Toronto (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA_Traded F Casey Townsend to D.C. United for a 2014 MLS SuperDraft natural second-round pick.

D.C. UNITED_Signed MF Syamsir Alam. Released F Long Tan.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS_Waived D Martin Bonjour.