BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Designated LHP Dana Eveland for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Designated RHP Rick VandenHurk for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS_Optioned LHP Duane Below, LHP Andy Oliver and RHP Brayan Villarreal to Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS_Optioned LHP Brad Mills and SS Andrew Romine to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS_Placed LHP Dallas Braden and RHP Joey Devine on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS_Placed RHP Mike Carp, OF Franklin Gutierrez and C Adam Moore on the 15-day DL. Selected the contracts of RHP Kevin Millwood, RHP Erasmo Ramirez and INF Munenori Kawasaki from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Chance Ruffin to Tacoma.

TAMPA BAY RAYS_Optioned RHP Brandon Gomes to Durham (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES_Placed 3B Chipper Jones and RHP Arodys Vizcaino on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 26. Optioned RHP Cory Gearrin and RHP Julio Teheran to Gwinnett (IL), Reassigned C J.C. Boscan , C Jose Yepez, INF Andrelton Simmons, INF Drew Sutton, INF Josh Wilson, OF Luis Durango and OF Jordan Parraz to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS_Optioned INF Paul Janish to Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES_Optioned RHP Alex White.

MIAMI MARLINS_Selected the contract of OF Austin Kearns from New Orleans (OF). Optioned LHP Wade LeBlanc and RHP Bryan Peterson to New Orleans.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS_Optioned LHP Zach Braddock, OF Caleb Gindl, 3B Taylor Green, C Martin Maldonado and OF Logan Schafer to Nashville (PCL). Placed RHP Brandon Kinztler on the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS_Optioned RHP Chris Schwinden to Buffalo (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES_Optioned LHP Jake Diekman to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS_Optioned C Bryan Anderson to Memphis (PCL). Placed RHP Chris Carpenter, OF Allen Craig and 2B Skip Schumaker on the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS_Optioned 3B Conor Gillaspie to Fresno (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Cain on a six-year contract.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX_Signed C Chris Hannick and RHP Chase Johnson.

LAREDO LEMURS_Traded RHP Jorge L. Vasquez to Newark (Can-Am) for INF Danny Bomback.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS_Signed INF Mike Murphy and INF Ryan Priddy.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS_Signed RHP Keith Cantwell.

QUEBEC CAPITALE_Traded INF Shawn Williams to Long Island (Atlantic) for future considerations.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS_Recalled C Joe Colborne from Toronto (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS_Recalled F Patrice Cormier from St. John’s (AHL).

American Hockey League

NORFOLK ADMIRALS_Released F Bryan Brutlag.

ECHL

ECHL_Suspended Elmira’s Mario Larocque two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for being assessed an elbowing penalty in a March 31 game at Wheeling.

ELMIRA JACKALS_Announced G Timo Pielmeier was reassigned to the team from Albany (AHL).

COLLEGE

AUBURN_Named Terri Williams-Flournoy women’s basketball coach.

CANISIUS_Named Jim Baron men’s basketball coach and signed him to a five-year contract.

LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE_Named Garry Brodhead women’s basketball coach.

MINNESOTA STATE-MANKATO_Reassigned men’s hockey coach Troy Jutting to special assistant to the school president.

TENNESSEE_Announced the resignation of women’s assistant basketball coach Mickie DeMoss to take a position with the Indiana of the WNBA.

TEXAS_Announced junior G J’Covan Brown will enter the NBA draft.

Pro basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 42 13 .764 —

d-Miami 37 14 .725 3

Orlando 32 21 .604 9

d-Boston 30 22 .577 10½

Indiana 31 21 .596 9½

Atlanta 31 23 .574 10½

Philadelphia 29 23 .558 11½

New York 27 26 .509 14

Milwaukee 25 28 .472 16

Detroit 19 33 .365 21½

New Jersey 19 35 .352 22½

Cleveland 17 33 .340 22½

Toronto 18 35 .340 23

Washington 12 41 .226 29

Charlotte 7 43 .140 32½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 40 13 .755 —

d-San Antonio 36 14 .720 2½

d-L.A. Lakers 33 20 .623 7

L.A. Clippers 32 21 .604 8

Memphis 29 22 .569 10

Dallas 30 24 .556 10½

Denver 29 24 .547 11

Houston 29 25 .537 11½

Utah 27 26 .509 13

Phoenix 26 26 .500 13½

Portland 25 28 .472 15

Minnesota 25 29 .463 15½

Golden State 20 31 .392 19

Sacramento 18 34 .346 21½

New Orleans 13 40 .245 27

d-division leader

x-clinched playoff spot

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City 92, Chicago 78

Boston 91, Miami 72

Toronto 99, Washington 92

Denver 104, Orlando 101

Indiana 104, Houston 102, OT

Portland 119, Minnesota 106

Phoenix 92, New Orleans 75

L.A. Lakers 120, Golden State 112

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee 112, Washington 98

Houston 99, Chicago 93

Memphis 94, Oklahoma City 88

L.A. Clippers 94, Dallas 75

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.