BrainerdDispatch.com | Brainerd, Minnesota

Area events

Sunday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. N.E. Texas Community College at Mt. Pleasant, Texas, 2 p.m. (2)

Monday

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Opening date for fast-pitch softball, track and field practice

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Paris Community College at Paris, Texas, 1 p.m.

Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 2 Bagley in Northeast Subsection 8-2A championship game, Bemidji State University, 8 p.m.

No. 3 Pierz vs. No. 1 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle in North Subsection 6-2A championship game, St. John’s University, Collegeville, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A state quarterfinals

Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Pequot Lakes vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Tyler Community College at Tyler, Texas, 4 p.m. (2)

Thursday

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Quarterfinals

Central Lakes vs. SUNY Delhi at Sullivan County Community College, Loch Sheldrake, N.Y., 2 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Eastfield Community College at Mesquite, Texas, noon (2)

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section 8-2A championship game, Bemidji State University, 7 p.m.

Section 6-2A championship game, St. Cloud State University, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A championship semifinals, Target Center, Minneapolis, 8 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Tournament

Central Lakes at Sullivan County Community College, Loch Sheldrake, N.Y., consolation semifinals noon and 2 p.m., championship semifinals 5 and 7 p.m.

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

North No. 3 seed Brainerd vs. South No. 2 South Suburban in state quarterfinals, Bloomington Jefferson High School, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Eastfield Community College at Mesquite, Texas, noon (2)

Saturday

ADAPTED FLOOR HOCKEY

Brainerd in state tournament, Bloomington Jefferson High School, consolation semifinals 9 a.m., championship semifinals 10:30 a.m., consolation championship 12:15 p.m., third place 2:15 p.m., championship 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A state tournament

Third place, Concordia University, St. Paul, noon

Championship, Target Center, Minneapolis, 2 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division III Tournament

Central Lakes at Sullivan County Community College, Loch Sheldrake, N.Y., seventh place ??, fourth/sixth place ??, third/fifth place ??, championship ??

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Central Lakes vs. Northeast Oklahoma A&M at Miami, Okla., 1 p.m. (2)

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Monday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m., ESPN: Preseason, Miami vs. Boston,

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: New York at Chicago

9 p.m., FSN, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Phoenix

9:30 p.m., ESPN: Boston at L.A. Clippers

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m., NBCSN: Anaheim at Colorado

SOCCER

2:55 p.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Newcastle at Arsenal

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: MLS, Philadelphia at Portland

Tuesday

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

6:30 p.m., ESPN: NIT, first round,

8 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

8 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

8:30 p.m., ESPN: NIT, first round,

10 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Carolina at N.Y. Rangers

7 p.m., FSN, KUAL-FM, KVKK-AM: Wild vs. Dallas

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Basel at Bayern Munich

7 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Marseille at Inter Milan

Wednesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: Preseason, N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

8 p.m., ESPN2: NIT, first round,

8 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, first round,

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Philadelphia at Indiana

8:30 p.m., ESPN: Miami at Chicago

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Colorado at Buffalo

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, CSKA Moscow at Real Madrid

7 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Napoli at Chelsea

Thursday

AUTO RACING

12:30 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for Australian Grand Prix,

EXTREME SPORTS

11 a.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games, ski slopestyle men’S final,

12:30 p.m., ESPN2: Winter X Games, snowboard superpipe men’S final,

GOLF

9:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Open de Andalucia, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Transitions Championship, first round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Founders Cup, first round,

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

11:30 a.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

12:30 p.m., TBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

1 p.m., TNT: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

6 p.m., CBS: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

6:15 p.m., TRUTV: NCAA Division I tournament, second round,

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., NBATV, WCCO-AM: Timberwolves at Utah

Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Chicago 34 9 .791 —

d-Miami 31 9 .775 1.5

Orlando 27 15 .643 6.5

d-Philadelphia 25 17 .595 8.5

Indiana 23 16 .590 9

Atlanta 23 17 .575 9.5

Boston 21 19 .525 11.5

New York 18 23 .439 15

Milwaukee 17 24 .415 16

Cleveland 16 23 .410 16

Detroit 15 26 .366 18

New Jersey 14 28 .333 19.5

Toronto 13 28 .317 20

Washington 9 30 .231 23

Charlotte 5 34 .128 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 32 9 .780 —

d-San Antonio 26 13 .667 5

d-L.A. Lakers 25 16 .610 7

L.A. Clippers 23 15 .605 7.5

Memphis 24 16 .600 7.5

Denver 23 19 .548 9.5

Dallas 23 20 .535 10

Houston 22 20 .524 10.5

Minnesota 21 21 .500 11.5

Portland 20 21 .488 12

Phoenix 19 21 .475 12.5

Utah 19 21 .475 12.5

Golden State 16 21 .432 14

Sacramento 14 26 .350 17.5

New Orleans 10 31 .244 22

d-division leader

Saturday’s Games

Portland 110, Washington 99

Detroit 105, Toronto 86

Miami 93, Indiana 91, OT

Chicago 111, Utah 97

Oklahoma City 122, Charlotte 95

New Orleans 95, Minnesota 89

Houston 112, New Jersey 106

Phoenix 98, Memphis 91

Golden State 111, Dallas 87

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 106, New York 94

L.A. Lakers 97, Boston 94

Cleveland 118, Houston 107

Milwaukee 105, Toronto 99

Orlando 107, Indiana 94

Memphis 94, Denver 91

Atlanta at Sacramento, late

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Thursday, March 8

Iowa 64, Illinois 61

Indiana 75, Penn State 58

Minnesota 75, Northwestern 68, OT

Purdue 79, Nebraska 61

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 9

Michigan State 92, Iowa 75

Wisconsin 79, Indiana 71

Michigan 73, Minnesota 69, OT

Ohio State 88, Purdue 71

Semifinals

Saturday, March 10

Michigan State 65, Wisconsin 52

Ohio State 77, Michigan 55

Championship

Sunday, March 11

Michigan State 68, Ohio State 64

NCAA Tournament

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 13

MVSU (21-12) vs. Western Kentucky (15-18), 6:40 p.m.

BYU (25-8) vs. Iona (25-7), 30 minutes following

Wednesday, March 14

Lamar (23-11) vs. Vermont (23-11), 6:40 p.m.

California (24-9) vs. South Florida (20-13), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Kansas State (21-10) vs. Southern Mississippi (25-8), 12:40 p.m.

Syracuse (31-2) vs. UNC Asheville (24-9), 30 minutes following

Gonzaga (25-6) vs. West Virginia (19-13), 7:20 p.m.

Ohio State (27-7) vs. Loyola (Md.) (24-8), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin (24-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 2:10 p.m.

Vanderbilt (24-10) vs. Harvard (26-4), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Cincinnati (24-10) vs. Texas (20-13), 12:15 p.m.

Florida State (24-9) vs. St. Bonaventure (20-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The CONSOL Energy Center

Pittsburgh

Syracuse-UNC Asheville winner vs. Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.) winner vs. Gonzaga-West Virginia winner

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Wisconsin-Montana winner vs. Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

Sunday, March 18

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Florida State-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Semifinals

At TD Garden

Boston

Thursday, March 22

Syracuse-UNC Asheville_Kansas State-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Wisconsin-Montana_Vanderbilt-Harvard winner

Ohio State-Loyola (Md.)_Gonzaga-West Virginia winner vs. Florida State-St. Bonaventure_Cincinnati-Texas winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky (32-2) vs. MVSU-Western Kentucky winner, 6:50 p.m.

Iowa State (22-10) vs. UConn (20-13), 30 minutes following

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (27-7) vs. South Dakota State (27-7), 7:27 p.m.

UNLV (26-8) vs. Colorado (23-11), 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Wichita State (27-5) vs. VCU (28-6), 7:15 p.m.

Indiana (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Lehigh (26-7), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (22-11) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Kentucky_MVSU-Western Kentucky winner vs. Iowa State-UConn winner

At The Pit

Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor-South Dakota State winner vs. UNLV-Colorado winner

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Indiana-New Mexico State winner vs. Wichita State-VCU winner

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Lehigh winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Semifinals

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

Friday, March 23

Kentucky-MVSU-Western Kentucky_Iowa State-UConn winner vs. Indiana-New Mexico State_Wichita State-VCU winner

Baylor-South Dakota State_UNLV-Colorado winner vs. Duke-Lehigh_Notre Dame-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Friday, March 16

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Creighton (28-5) vs. Alabama (21-11), 1:40 p.m.

North Carolina (29-5) vs. Lamar-Vermont winner, 30 minutes following

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

San Diego State (26-7) vs. N.C. State (22-12), 12:40 p.m.

Georgetown (23-8) vs. Belmont (27-7), 30 minutes following

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan (24-9) vs. Ohio (27-7), 7:20 p.m.

Temple (24-7) vs. California-South Florida winner, 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (27-5) vs. Purdue (21-12), 7:27 p.m.

Kansas (27-6) vs. Detroit (22-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Sunday, March 18

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

North Carolina_Lamar-Vermont winner vs. Creighton-Alabama winner

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Georgetown-Belmont winner vs. San Diego State-N.C. State winner

At Bridgestone Arena

Nashville, Tenn.

Michigan-Ohio winner vs. Temple_California-South Florida winner

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Kansas-Detroit winner vs. Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Semifinals

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Friday, March 23

North Carolina_Lamar-Vermont_Creighton-Alabama winner vs. Michigan-Ohio_Temple-California-South Florida winner

Georgetown-Belmont_San Diego State-N.C. State winner vs. Kansas-Detroit_Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Purdue winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 15

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Murray State (30-1) vs. Colorado State (20-11), 12:15 p.m.

Marquette (25-7) vs. BYU-Iona winner, 30 minutes following

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville (26-9) vs. Davidson (25-7), 1:40 p.m.

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Long Beach State (25-8), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 16

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Memphis (26-8) vs. Saint Louis (25-7), 6:50 p.m.

Michigan State (27-7) vs. LIU (25-8), 30 minutes following

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Florida (23-10) vs. Virginia (22-9), 2:10 p.m.

Missouri (30-4) vs. Norfolk State (25-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 17

At The KFC Yum! Center

Louisville, Ky.

Marquette_BYU-Iona winner vs. Murray State-Colorado State winner

At The Rose Garden

Portland, Ore.

Louisville-Davidson winner vs. New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

Sunday, March 18

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Michigan State-LIU winner vs. Memphis-Saint Louis winner

At CenturyLink Center

Omaha, Neb.

Missouri-Norfolk State winner vs. Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Semifinals

At US Airways Center

Phoenix

Michigan State-LIU_Memphis-Saint Louis winner vs. Louisville-Davidson_New Mexico-Long Beach State winner

Marquette-BYU-Iona_Murray State-Colorado State winner vs. Missouri-Norfolk State_Florida-Virginia winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Superdome

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners

National Invitational Tournament glance

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

UMass (21-10) at Mississippi State (21-11), 6 p.m.

Stony Brook (22-9) at Seton Hall (20-12), 6:15 p.m.

Dayton (20-12) at Iowa (17-16), 6:30 p.m.

Savannah State (21-11) at Tennessee (18-14), 7 p.m.

Akron (22-11) at Northwestern (18-13), 8 p.m.

Marshall (21-13) at Middle Tennessee (25-6), 8:15 p.m.

LSU (18-14) at Oregon (22-9), 8:30 p.m.

Texas-Arlington (24-8) at Washington (21-10), 9 p.m.

Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14

Minnesota (19-14) at La Salle (21-12), 6 p.m.

UCF (22-10) at Drexell (27-6), 6:15 p.m.

Northern Iowa (19-13) at Saint Joseph’s (20-13), 6:15 p.m.

Valparaiso (22-11) at Miami (19-12), 6:30 p.m.

Bucknell (24-9) at Arizona (23-11), 8 p.m.

Nevada (26-6) at Oral Roberts (27-6), 8:15 p.m.

Illinois State (20-13) at Mississippi (20-13), 8:30 p.m.

Second Round

March 15-19

Texas-Arlington-Washington winner vs. Akron-Northwestern winner

LSU-Oregon winner vs. Dayton-Iowa winner

Savannah State-Tennessee winner vs. Marshall-Middle Tennessee winner

Minnesota-La Salle winner vs. Valparaiso-Miami winner

Stony Brook-Seton Hall winner vs. UMass-Mississippi State winner

UCF-Drexel winner vs. Northern Iowa-Saint Joseph’s winner

Bucknell-Arizona winner vs. Nevada-Oral Roberts winner

Cleveland State-Stanford winner vs. Illinois State-Mississippi winner

Quarterfinals

March 20-21

Texas-Arlington-Washington-Akron-Northwestern winner vs. LSU-Oregon- Dayton-Iowa winner

Savannah State-Tennessee-Marshall-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Minnesota-La Salle-Valparaiso-Miami winner

Stony Brook-Seton Hall- UMass-Mississippi State winner vs. UCF-Drexel-Northern Iowa-Saint Joseph’s winner

Bucknell-Arizona-Nevada-Oral Roberts winner vs. Cleveland State-Stanford-Illinois State-Mississippi winner

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

Tuesday, March 27

New York

Semifinal, 6 p.m.

Semifinal, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 29

TBD, 6 p.m.

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A Section 1

Semifinal

Lakeville North 83, Rochester Mayo 55

Owatonna 71, Rochester John Marshall 49

Class 4A Section 2

Semifinal

Chanhassen 71, Prior Lake 67, OT

Eden Prairie 74, Bloomington Kennedy 57

Class 4A Section 3

Semifinal

Apple Valley 87, Cretin-Derham Hall 76

Eastview 62, Eagan 43

Class 4A Section 4

Semifinal

Roseville 61, Mounds View 59

Woodbury 74, White Bear Lake 71

Class 4A Section 8

Semifinal

Bemidji 44, Rogers 41

Moorhead 81, Brainerd 57

Class 3A Section 1

Semifinal

Austin 78, Winona 46

New Prague 85, Albert Lea 59

Class 3A Section 2

Semifinal

Mankato East 74, Willmar 61

Waconia 81, Marshall 59

Class 3A Section 5

Semifinal

Delano 62, Big Lake 51

Rocori 53, Orono 49

Class 3A Section 6

Semifinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 98, Richfield 73

Minneapolis Washburn 90, Blake 72

Class 3A Section 8

Semifinal

Detroit Lakes 64, Alexandria 52

Fergus Falls 73, Sartell 64

Class 2A Section 1 East

Championship

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 83, Caledonia 60

Class 2A Section 1 West

Championship

Byron 55, Kingsland 48

Class 2A Section 3

Semifinal

Redwood Valley 48, Montevideo 46

Worthington 72, Fairmont 51

Class 2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Concordia Academy-Roseville 69, Breck 65

New Life Academy 52, Trinity 40

St. Croix Lutheran 76, St. Agnes 55

St. Paul Academy 72, Minnehaha Academy 69

Class 2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Annandale 69, Maple Lake 51

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 60, Mayer Lutheran 50

St. Cloud Cathedral 71, Rockford 53

Watertown-Mayer 67, Norwood-Young America 33

Class 2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Benson 68, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 53

Litchfield 61, Minnewaska 43

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 61, Sauk Centre 46

Pierz 82, Melrose 76

Class 2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Braham 68, Moose Lake/Willow River 35

Deer River 68, International Falls 61

Esko 75, Mora 64

Virginia 69, Duluth Marshall 55

Class 2A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Bagley 73, Pequot Lakes 61

Crosby-Ironton 67, Crookston 52

Pelican Rapids 75, Breckenridge 47

Perham 55, Hawley 38

Class 1A Section 1 East

Championship

Rushford-Peterson 71, Spring Grove 66, OT

Class 1A Section 1 West

Championship

Bethlehem Academy 51, Blooming Prairie 47

Class 1A Section 3

Semifinal

Dawson-Boyd 78, MACCRAY 62

Southwest Minnesota Christian 81, Ellsworth 66

Class 1A Section 4

Semifinal

FAIR School 85, Legacy Christian 69

Heritage Christian Academy 49, West Lutheran 48

Maranatha Christian 87, Christ’s Household of Faith 52

Prairie Seeds Academy 73, St. Croix Prep 57

Class 1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Barnum 63, Hill City 49

Browerville 62, Pillager 55

Royalton 58, Isle 51

Upsala 90, Eagle Valley 84, OT

Class 1A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Ada-Borup 49, Norman County East 39

Battle Lake 66, Ashby 55

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 60, Henning 30

Ulen-Hitterdal 59, Hillcrest Lutheran 48

Class 1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Fond du Lac 61, Cook County 53

Lakeview Christian Academy 114, Silver Bay 92

Mesabi East 74, Bigfork 67

North Woods 83, Littlefork-Big Falls 70

Class 1A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Cass Lake-Bena 72, Blackduck 47

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Northern Freeze 66

Fosston 77, Red Lake 69

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 53, Kittson County Central 45

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-N.Y. Rangers 68 43 18 7 93 188 148

d-Boston 68 40 25 3 83 222 164

d-Florida 68 32 23 13 77 166 191

Pittsburgh 68 42 21 5 89 219 173

Philadelphia 68 39 22 7 85 220 197

New Jersey 69 40 24 5 85 195 179

Ottawa 70 36 25 9 81 216 206

Washington 69 35 28 6 76 184 193

Winnipeg 69 32 29 8 72 181 195

Buffalo 69 32 29 8 72 171 194

Tampa Bay 68 31 30 7 69 191 233

Toronto 69 30 31 8 68 200 212

Carolina 69 26 28 15 67 181 207

N.Y. Islanders 69 28 31 10 66 160 206

Montreal 69 27 32 10 64 183 193

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

d-St. Louis 70 45 18 7 97 183 135

d-Vancouver 69 42 19 8 92 215 172

d-Dallas 69 38 26 5 81 185 183

Detroit 69 44 22 3 91 217 162

Nashville 68 40 21 7 87 195 175

Chicago 69 37 25 7 81 207 203

Phoenix 69 34 25 10 78 178 173

Calgary 69 32 25 12 76 173 191

Colorado 70 36 30 4 76 183 187

San Jose 67 33 25 9 75 184 173

Los Angeles 68 31 25 12 74 151 150

Anaheim 69 29 30 10 68 171 193

Minnesota 69 29 30 10 68 150 193

Edmonton 68 26 35 7 59 180 206

Columbus 69 22 40 7 51 161 223

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

d-division leader

Saturday’s Games

Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Philadelphia 1, Toronto 0, SO

Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Washington 4, Boston 3

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Carolina 4, Tampa Bay 2

St. Louis 4, Columbus 1

Nashville 3, Detroit 2

Dallas 2, Anaheim 0

Phoenix 3, San Jose 0

Montreal 4, Vancouver 1

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Boston 2

Washington 2, Toronto 0

Florida 2, Carolina 0

St. Louis 2, Columbus 1

Calgary 4, Minnesota 3

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Los Angeles at Chicago late

Monday’s Games

Montreal at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

High school

2012 Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, March 8

Quarterfinal

Hill-Murray 5, Maple Grove 2

Moorhead 4, Eagan 0

Lakeville South 3, Duluth East 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Edina 2

Friday, March 9

Semifinal

Hill-Murray 2, Moorhead 1, OT

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Lakeville South 1

Consolation Semifinal

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Eagan 4, Maple Grove 1

Duluth East 3, Edina 2

Saturday, March 10

Consolation Championship

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Duluth East 4, Eagan 1

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Lakeville South 2, Moorhead 1

Championship

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Hill-Murray 1

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, March 7

Quarterfinal

St. Thomas Academy 7, Little Falls 0

Breck 7, Duluth Marshall 0

Hermantown 7, Rochester Lourdes 2

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 5, New Ulm Eagles 1

Friday, March 9

Semifinal

St. Thomas Academy 1, Breck 0

Hermantown 3, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 2

Thursday, March 8

Consolation Semifinal

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Little Falls 5, Duluth Marshall 4

Rochester Lourdes 10, New Ulm Eagles 1

Saturday, March 10

Consolation Championship

At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Little Falls 5, Rochester Lourdes 4

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Breck 4, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 3

Championship

St. Thomas Academy 5, Hermantown 1

Golf

Cadillac Championship

Sunday at TPC Blue Monster at Doral, Doral, Fla.

Final Round

Justin Rose 69-64-69-70—272

Bubba Watson 70-62-67-74—273

Rory McIlroy 73-69-65-67—274

Peter Hanson 70-65-69-71—275

Charl Schwartzel 68-69-70-68—275

Luke Donald 70-68-69-69—276

John Senden 76-67-68-65—276

Keegan Bradley 69-67-66-75—277

Matt Kuchar 72-67-66-72—277

Steve Stricker 69-70-69-69—277

Bo Van Pelt 73-65-70-69—277

Aaron Baddeley 69-74-68-67—278

Graeme McDowell 75-67-67-70—279

Francesco Molinari 75-68-71-65—279

Adam Scott 66-68-74-71—279

Johnson Wagner 70-69-67-73—279

Charles Howell III 70-67-71-72—280

Zach Johnson 70-68-67-75—280

Nick Watney 71-73-69-67—280

Greg Chalmers 71-70-68-72—281

Jason Day 73-67-70-71—281

Robert Karlsson 75-68-70-68—281

Martin Kaymer 73-64-70-74—281

Thomas Bjorn 68-68-75-71—282

Marcus Fraser 76-68-69-69—282

Martin Laird 72-73-66-71—282

Hunter Mahan 71-72-66-73—282

Robert Rock 75-70-68-69—282

Jason Dufner 66-72-73-72—283

Bill Haas 74-70-70-69—283

Anders Hansen 70-72-69-72—283

Garth Mulroy 73-71-69-70—283

Lee Westwood 76-67-68-72—283

Gary Woodland 71-70-70-72—283

Jonathan Byrd 72-70-70-72—284

K.J. Choi 74-67-70-73—284

Nicolas Colsaerts 73-70-70-71—284

Branden Grace 78-72-64-70—284

Dustin Johnson 75-68-73-68—284

Juvic Pagunsan 69-71-72-72—284

Chez Reavie 78-68-67-71—284

Webb Simpson 75-66-66-77—284

Darren Clarke 74-74-68-69—285

Phil Mickelson 72-71-71-71—285

Rickie Fowler 74-70-72-70—286

Retief Goosen 74-71-71-70—286

Miguel A. Jimenez 69-71-73-73—286

Brandt Snedeker 75-69-70-72—286

Mark Wilson 72-70-72-72—286

Hennie Otto 73-66-71-77—287

Paul Casey 76-71-68-73—288

Ben Crane 73-71-73-71—288

K.T. Kim 74-72-70-72—288

Kyle Stanley 69-69-76-74—288

G Fdez-Castano 74-70-73-72—289

Geoff Ogilvy 73-73-70-73—289

Jbe’ Kruger 72-71-73-74—290

Alvaro Quiros 69-74-71-76—290

Y.E. Yang 72-67-76-76—291

Sergio Garcia 75-74-68-76—293

Paul Lawrie 70-74-72-77—293

Louis Oosthuizen 77-70-74-72—293

Ian Poulter 76-77-71-69—293

Tadahiro Takayama 74-73-75-71—293

Rafael Cabrera Bello 75-70-75-74—294

Pablo Larrazabal 76-73-71-75—295

Vijay Singh 75-73-72-75—295

Fredrik Jacobson 72-76-71-77—296

Alexander Noren 74-75-72-76—297

Tetsuji Hiratsuka 78-73-70-77—298

Sang-Moon Bae 79-76-73-71—299

Simon Dyson 74-72-73-81—300

Tiger Woods 72-67-68-WD

RACING

NASCAR

Sunday

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas, Nev.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 141.7 rating, 48 points.

2. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 115.4, 43.

3. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 121.8, 42.

4. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 99, 40.

5. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 98, 39.

6. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 93.6, 39.

7. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 92.2, 37.

8. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 94.8, 36.

9. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 78.5, 0.

10. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 113.1, 35.

11. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 107.7, 34.

12. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 78.7, 33.

13. (15) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 75.5, 31.

14. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 71.9, 30.

15. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 29.

16. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 76.4, 28.

17. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 95.7, 27.

18. (13) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 74.5, 26.

19. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 94.3, 25.

20. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 63.2, 24.

21. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 55.1, 24.

22. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 110.4, 23.

23. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 266, 74.1, 21.

24. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, 266, 59.7, 20.

25. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 264, 51.8, 19.

26. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 264, 56.6, 18.

27. (32) Casey Mears, Ford, 264, 42, 17.

28. (43) David Stremme, Toyota, 263, 45.4, 16.

29. (38) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 263, 44.7, 15.

30. (41) Ken Schrader, Ford, 263, 37.7, 14.

31. (31) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 261, 51, 13.

32. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 259, 72.6, 13.

33. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 258, 34.9, 11.

34. (23) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 252, 32.2, 10.

35. (12) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 251, 69.2, 9.

36. (30) Landon Cassill, Toyota, engine, 240, 47.8, 8.

37. (14) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 238, 66.4, 8.

38. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 147, 35, 6.

39. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 123, 40.1, 5.

40. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 64, 32, 4.

41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 44, 27.4, 0.

42. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 42, 27.3, 2.

43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, engine, 39, 31.9, 1.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Agreed to terms with INF Ryan Adams, RHP Jake Arrieta, INF Josh Bell, RHP Jason Berken, LHP Zach Britton, INF Chris Davis, RHP Oliver Drake, INF Ryan Flaherty, RHP Tommy Hunter, INF Joe Mahoney, LHP Troy Patton, LHP Zach Phillips, OF Nolan Reimold, RHP Alfredo Simon, RHP Pedro Strop, C Taylor Teagarden and RHP Chris Tillman on one-year contracts. Renewed the contract of C Matt Wieters. Optioned INF Ryan Adams and INF Josh Bell to Norfolk (IL) and RHP Dylan Bundy to Delmarva (SAL). Assigned OF Xavier Avery, OF LJ Hoes, C Michael Ohlman, C Brian Ward and RHP Steve Johnson to their minor league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS_Assigned RHP Dae-Eun Rhee and C Micah Gibbs to their minor league camp. Agreed to terms with LHP Gerardo Concepcion on a five-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA_Fined New York G JR Smith $25,000 for posting inappropriate pictures on his Twitter account.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS_Agreed to terms with LB Lofa Tatupu.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS_Released G Steve Hutchinson, G Anthony Herrera and CB Cedric Griffin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS_Recalled F Dane Byers from Springfield (AHL). Activated RW Jared Boll from injured reserve. Assigned RW Maksim Mayorov to Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS_Reassigned F Joakim Andersson Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned F Gustav Nyquist and G Jordan Pearce to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS_Agreed to terms with F Mike Halmo. Recalled F Mats Zuccarello from Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

TULSA_Fired men’s basketball coach Doug Wojcik.